Vancouver

VANCOUVER

Service Fee – $15,400 inc. GST

Medaglia D’Oro (USA) x Skates, by Danehill (USA) – Bay 2012 16.2hh

For all stallion enquiries please contact
Mark Dodemaide – 0404 839 452

PROGENY
PEDIGREE
PERFORMANCE

As one of 26 Group 1 winners for his sire Medaglia d’Oro and one of only two Australian foaled, Group 1-winning sons at stud in Australia, Vancouver’s exceptional juvenile form saw him awarded Champion 2YO Colt honours and a Timeform Rating clear of any of his peers.

An outstanding type with a great page and more importantly putting the score on the board as a proven stallion, Vancouver is out of multiple stakes placed Danehill mare Skates, herself a daughter of Champion 3YO Skating. One of three stakes winner for his dam, Vancouver is a half-brother to Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes winner Juste Momente.

Relocating to Woodside Park Stud’s with his oldest runners just four, Vancouver is already the sire of winners in seven different countries, including stakes performers in Australia, South Africa and the United States.

PROGENY

Vancouver is already the sire of 16 stakes performers highlighted by the Group 2 Golden Pendant-winning, Group 1 Flight Stakes placed Vangelic, Group 2 Expressway Stakes winner Overpass, Group 2 Tulloch Stakes winner Yaletown and the South Africa raced, dual Group 2 winner Mount Pleasant.

With stakes success not only locally in Australia, but international as well, the profile of Vancouver on the international stage is strong, which is evident by the support his progeny has received over the past few years in the sale ring.

With his yearling selling up to $950,000, major buyers including Godolphin, Coolmore, Tom Magnier, China Horse Club, Newgate Farm, Woppitt Bloodstock, John Foote, Gai Waterhouse, Adrian Bott, Hawkes Racing, Phoenix Thoroughbreds, Star Thoroughbreds and Randwick Bloodstock have secured the progeny of Vancouver as yearlings.

VANCOUVER Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15. 4 wins at 2, A$2,368,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2016. Sire of 279 progeny to race, 159 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 9 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




MADONE (18f, Cherokee Run, Kingmambo). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1m to 2021, US$370,800, Del Mar San Clemente S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, Surfer Girl S., L, Del Mar Juvenile Fillies Turf S., L.

MOUNT PLEASANT (17c, Fastnet Rock, Catrail). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m to 2021-22, R314,000, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, South African Nursery, Gr.2, 2d Scottsville Marula Sprint, 3d Scottsville In Full Flight H., L.

OVERPASS (18c, Exceed and Excel, Bellotto). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$874,400, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Inglis Sprint, ATC Robrick Lodge 2YO H., Gosford RC Central Coast Granite 2YO H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

YALETOWN (17g, Darci Brahma, Fasliyev). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2020-21, A$150,615, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

VANGELIC (17f, Pins, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$1,476,300, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Press Statement at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Golden Eagle, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

NIGHT RAID (17f, Pins, O'Reilly). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2020-21, A$204,375, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, SAJC Matrice S., L, 2d Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

CANADIAN DANCER (18f, Hard Spun, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins at 1350m, 1650m in 2021-22, A$136,200, BRC Princess S., L, Ipswich TC TAB Venue Mode P., Barn Family Restaurant H., 2d BRC Spring Carnival on Sale P., 3d BRC Global Turf H.

BATTLE BLING (18f, E Dubai, Skywalker). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2022, US$285,617, Aqueduct Ladies H., L, 2d Aqueduct Heavenly Prize S., L, Top Flight S., L, 4th Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.1.

HE'SPUREGOLD (18c, Smart Strike, Regal Classic). 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in 2021, US$133,320, Monmouth Irish War Cry H., L, 4th Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3.

Postcode (17g, Westerner, Pistolet Bleu). Winner at 2, A$95,415, 2d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, Harrolds Victory Vein 2YO P., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Fernhill H., L.

Adelaide Miss (18f, E Dubai, Tabasco Cat). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 1m to 2021, US$156,060, 3d Fair Grounds Marie G Krantz Memorial S., L.

Designs (17f, Zabeel, Volksraad). 4 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2021-22, A$155,650, SAJC Junction H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 3d BRC Stradbroke Season on Sale H., MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H.

Canadian Spice (17f, General Nediym, Marauding). 3 wins at 1200m, 1550m in 2020-21, A$196,100, ATC Ranvet H., Sky Racing H., 2d ATC Ranvet H., 3d ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, Sky Racing Active H.

Slim Slow Slider (19c, Cherokee Run, El Gran Senor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m to 2022, 3d Turfway Park Rushaway S., L.

Music Festival (19f, Speightstown, Ghostzapper). 2 wins at 5½f, 1m in 2022, 2d Golden Gate California Oaks, L.

Hit the Woah (18f, More Than Ready, Belong to Me). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2022, US$112,323, 3d Gulfstream Park Sanibel Island S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Glitter Woman S., L.

Nicky Two Shoes (18c, Invasor, Dayjur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f to 2021, 3d Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Turfway Park Animal Kingdom S., L.

Ticket to Ride (17f, Street Cry, Danehill Dancer). Placed at 2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Inglis Millennium 2YO H., 4th ATC Lonhro P., L.

Mynumerouno (18g, Dash for Cash, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$310,050, MVRC Inglis 2022 Yearling Sales P., Buy Better at Inglis H., MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes 2YO H.

Cape Breton (18g, Nicconi, Zabeel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1250m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$170,150, ATC Bowermans Furniture 2YO H., Bowermans H., Blue Point at Darley 2YO H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.

Batangas Entry (17g, Charge Forward, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2020-21, A$133,450, BRC Brisbane Lions Uncaged H., Millers Swim School H., GCTC Cellarbrations H., 2d BRC TAB 2YO P., Sunshine Coast Daily 2YO P.

Montia (17f, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2020-21, A$91,100, MVRC PKF 2YO H., 2d MRC Ive Print H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th MVRC Valley Pearl S., L.

Dunbar (17g, Nadeem, Choisir). 2 wins at 2, A$98,300, WATC Gourmet Takeaway 2YO P., 2d WATC Seacorp H., Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., 50th Birthday to G McLearie H., 3d WATC Schweppes H., Perth Racing Club Membership H.

Yowie (19f, Exceed and Excel, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, MRC Ladbroke it 2YO H., 4th MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

Vandoula Lass (18f, Commands, Jeune). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d ATC Boxing Day 2YO P., 3d MRC Wilde Racing 2YO H.

Exhibition (17g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2, A$85,525, ATC Magna Grecia to Coolmore 2YO H.

Zacouver (17f, Fastnet Rock, Stravinsky). Winner at 2, MRC Mrs King 2YO H.

Edmonton (18g, Lonhro, Canny Lad). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m in 2021-22, A$85,980, BRC Fisher Paykel P., SCTC TAB Venue Mode H.

Daintree Diva (17f, Mossman, Flying Spur). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2021-22, BRC Bob Russell Rona Punter H., XXXX Dry H., 2d Ipswich TC Qld State Fair Here P.

Narvaez (17g, Charge Forward, Flying Spur). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1600m to 2021-22, A$182,075, MRC IVE Print H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes H., Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Event Staff H., ATC All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016, U.S.A. in 2017


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/1812397581134 (3)6 (4)5,455,400
201810072541073 (1)6 (2)5,176,836
18/191006834552 (1)2 (1)2,864,121
20195735121900756,525
19/20677110065,775
Totals4472791592959 (5)14 (7)14,318,657

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21264028502 (1)3 (1)20,740
3240119451857 (4)9 (5)34,712
41154810602 (1)2 (1)29,345

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts14781271554 (3)5 (4)44,773
Fillies13278251405 (2)9 (3)58,614

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m922117240010,715
1001 - 1200m2006841953 (2)4 (2)22,395
1201 - 1400m1804733541 (1)1 (1)13,641
1401 - 1600m1655829793 (2)6 (3)24,982
1601 - 1800m872512302218,301
1801 - 2000m337371 (1)1 (1)13,111
2001 - 2200m19131005,132
2201 - 2400m6212007,688
> 2400m82130013,505

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (280)2050001,783
20/21 (224)511810013,899
21/22 (125)1033740066,665
Totals1246050082,347

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (224)2810761100734,415
20/21 (83)9846487712(1)3(1)2,904,920
21/22 (33)13355649783(2)3(2)4,562,775
Totals1578912121605(3)6(3)8,202,110

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20199013000137,305
202010741341533(1)5(2)2,354,753
202123810711781615(3)6(4)8,066,141
202217361551813(1)3(1)3,760,458
Totals27915920832959(5)14(7)14,318,657

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1578912121605(3)6(3)8,202,110
U.S.A.94606971163(1)6(2)5,593,785
Canada8544700309,811
New Zealand1246050082,347
Hong Kong201300072,074
South Africa111341(1)2(2)26,865
Puerto Rico212410022,932
Mexico1162005,956
Singapore1050001,900
Jamaica101000764
Russia103000113
Great Britain1030000
Ireland1010000
Peru1010000
Totals27915920832959(5)14(7)14,318,657

PlaceDateDistance - Race - CoursePrize Money AUD
Elleves (AUS) 201832022-05-171200(m) - Thirroul H. - Goulburn DRC $ 3200.00
Minimal (AUS) 201822022-05-151200(m) - B Skinner Paint & Decorating - Gilgandra JC $ 4440.00
British Columbia (AUS) 201832022-05-141700(m) - Mahogany Challenge Series 3YO H. - Flemington $ 11700.00
Awesome Prince (JAM) 201932022-05-141100(m) - Premio Maiden - Caymanas $ 83700.00
Cambridge Rules (AUS) 201832022-05-131175(m) - Brian Unthank Maiden H. - Albury $ 2300.00
Explain This Audit (USA) 201922022-05-131800(m) - Maiden Claiming - Santa Anita $ 7800.00
Vancouver Lad (AUS) 201732022-05-121462(m) - Bet365 Odds Drift Protect H. - Kilmore $ 2000.00
Kissesinvancouver (USA) 201812022-05-121700(m) - Claiming - Camarero $ 3480.00
Gastown (USA) 201822022-05-121600(m) - Allowance - Lone Star Park $ 6540.00

PEDIGREE

One of only two Australian foaled, Group 1-winning sons at stud in Australia by world-class sire Medaglia d’Oro, Vancouver is the ONLY Group1-winning son of his sire in Australia.

Out of the multiple stakes placed Danehill mare Skates, herself a daughter of Champion and dual Group 1 winner Skating, Vancouver is a half-brother to the Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes winner Juste Momente and to the Listed winner Captain Coltish.

Other successful stallions out of Danehill mares include Frankel, Shocking, Sepoy, Teofilo, Siyouni, Intello, Turn Me Loose and many more.

From a family always on the move, Vancouver’s pedigree contains stakes winners Murtajill, Sunset Run, Biscayne Bay, Tenley, Bradury’s Luck, Indy Car and Zauberin.

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA)
Blk. or Br 1999
GW 8 wins
f:2092 r:1644 w:1090 SW:165
El Prado
Gr. 1989
GW 4 wins
f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Lady Capulet
Gr. 1974
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:4 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Cap and BellsTom Fool3
Ghazni1
Cappucino Bay
B. 1989
SW 5 wins
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Bailjumper
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:404 r:333 w:224 SW:16
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
Court CircuitRoyal Vale9
Cycle13
Dubbed In
Ch. 1973
Wnr 6 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Silent ScreenPrince John14
Prayer Bell9
Society SingerRestless Wind5
Social Position9
SKATES (AUS)
Gr. 1996
SP 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:11 SW:3
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Skating
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:3
At Talaq
Blk. or Br 1981
GW 5 wins
f:394 r:351 w:250 SW:25
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea12
My NordVent du Nord4
My Alison1
Raffett
Gr. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
RaffindaleRaffingora13
Wharfedale6
ApprovetorApproval1
Eloquent26

MEDAGLIA D'ORO 8 wins from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,554,720, 4,416,000Dhs, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Whitney H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Belmont S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1-twice, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2005. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2020-21. Champion Sire in Macau in 2020-21. Second on USA/Can. Sire List in 2015. Sire of 1642 progeny to race, 1087 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $226 million, 165 stakes winners, 114 stakes placegetters, inc.




SONGBIRD (13f, West Acre, Deputy Minister). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Int.). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in USA in 2015 & 2016.13 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,692,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Chandelier S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.2, Summertime Oaks, Gr.2, Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1.

GOLDEN SIXTY (15g, Distorted Humor, Seattle Slew). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2020-21. Champion Miler & Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2020-21. Champion 4YO in Hong Kong in 2019-20.21 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, HK$113,400,600, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2-twice, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, IWC Excellent H., Chevalier Property Investment H., Sunset Peak H., FWD Insurance Act Private H., Pok Fu Lam Country Park H., Castle Peak Bay H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1.

RACHEL ALEXANDRA (06f, Roar, Cure the Blues). Horse of the Year in USA in 2009. Champion 3YO Filly in USA in 2009.13 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 9½f, US$3,506,730, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds New Orleans Ladies S., L.

MARKETING MIX (08f, Kris S, Lyphard). 10 wins from 6½f to 1½m, US$2,015,893, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Woodbine Fury S., L, 3d Woodbine Oaks, L, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Woodbine Bison City S., L.

MSHAWISH (10c, Thunder Gulch, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1500m to 1800m, £18,760, €144,850, US$952,900, 4,454,000Dhs, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Gulfstream Park El Prado S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

ELATE (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,628,775, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Delaware H., Gr.2-twice, Delaware Park Light Hearted S., L, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1-twice, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Suncoast S., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1.

CAMBIER PARC (16f, Point Given, Boston Harbor). 5 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$850,400, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3.

NEW MONEY HONEY (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,516,857, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.3, Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1.

PLUM PRETTY (08f, A.P. Indy, Private Account). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,688,746, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2, Sunland Park Oaks, L, 2d Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1.

BOLT D'ORO (15c, A.P. Indy, Lord at War). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 8½f, US$1,016,000, Santa Anita Frontrunner S., Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

GABBY'S GOLDEN GAL (06f, Ashkalani, Cure the Blues). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$499,405, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Sunland Park Oaks, L.

CHAMPAGNE D'ORO (07f, Saratoga Six, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins from 6f to 1m, US$614,540, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cinderella S., L, 4th Santa Anita Lady's Secret S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint S., Gr.1, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., L.

TALISMANIC (13c, Machiavellian, Danzig). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m, €444,910, US$2,240,000, HK$3,960,000, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Avre, L, Prix Turenne, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Chantilly Prix Darshaan, 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

COFFEE CLIQUE (10f, Royal Academy, Akarad). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$1,063,988, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Secret Grace S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3.

ASTERN (13c, Exceed and Excel, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,179,550, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

VANCOUVER (12c, Danehill, At Talaq). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins at 2, A$2,368,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

LOCHTE (10g, Lemon Drop Kid, Danzig). 9 wins from 1m to 9f, US$772,080, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, The Vid S., L, Gulfstream Park West Spider John S., L, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 3d Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park The Vid S., L.

DICKINSON (12f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins from 7½f to 9f, US$781,316, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Ruthless S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3.

FLIT (16f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,595,240, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC Silver Eagle, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

C.S. SILK (06f, Settlement Day, Native Royalty). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$780,396, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3, Saratoga Addison Mallery S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Forward Gal S., Gr.2.

VIOLENCE (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 2, US$623,000, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2.

PASSION FOR GOLD (07c, Thunder Gulch, Blushing Groom). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2009.3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £24,468, €153,200, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Goodwood Tapster S., L, 3d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Lingfield Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance S.

CROWN PROSECUTOR (15g, Exceed and Excel, Blazing Sword). 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m, NZ$668,125, A$6,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC House of Travel S.

BAR OF GOLD (12f, Lemon Drop Kid, Storm Cat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$1,551,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, Gr.1, Belmont Empire Distaff H., L, Critical Eye S., L, Saratoga Yaddo S., L, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Prioress S., Gr.2, Keeneland Raven Run S., Gr.2, Belmont Ruffian S., Gr.2, Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, 3d Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.3, Belmont Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, 4th Aqueduct Go for Wand H., Gr.3, Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L.

HIGHER POWER (15c, Seattle Slew, Green Dancer). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,594,648, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Wickerr S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Northern Spur S., L, 4th Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1.

WARRIOR'S REWARD (06c, Seeking the Gold, Seattle Dancer). 4 wins at 7f, 1m, US$565,716, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Northern Dancer S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1.

VALID (10g, Grand Slam, The Minstrel). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$1,104,647, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Fred W Hooper S., Gr.3, Monmouth Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, Groomstick S., L, Gulfstream Park West Eight Miles West S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Calder Fred W Hooper H., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Monmouth Majestic Light S., L, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2-twice, Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3.

PAYTON D'ORO (06f, Jade Hunter, Tim the Tiger). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$573,035, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., L, Instant Racing S., L, Remington Park Oaks, L, 2d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Susan's Girl S., L, Philadelphia Park Donna Freyer S., 3d Saratoga Ruffian H., Gr.1.

DARK COVE (07c, Kris S, Unbridled). 9 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$489,594, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Stars & Stripes S., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Colonial Turf Cup, L.

YONKERS (16g, Oasis Dream, Mark of Esteem). 10 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2021-22, €11,274, A$907,070, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, MRC Manhari Metals H., Cyclotek H., ATC Heineken H., Coolmore H., Broadwater Insurance Brokers P., Zilver Group & Dynasty H., Lonhro at Darley H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d VRC Macca's Run H., ATC TAB H., Curragh TRM's Calphormin H., Leopardstown Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial S., Hawkesbury RC Kokoda H., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

AL KHALI (06c, Capote, Lyphard). 8 wins from 6½f to 11f, US$1,016,036, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont A Gift S., L, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1-twice, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3.

WONDER GADOT (15f, Vindication, Elusive Quality). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2018. Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Canada in 2017 & 2018.5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, US$1,524,861, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Woodbine Mazarine S., Gr.3, Queen's Plate S., L, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Silverbulletday S., L, Woodbine Oaks, L, 3d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2.

MRS MCDOUGAL (12f, Distorted Humor, Unbridled's Song). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$496,736, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Allowance, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, 4th Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Swingtime S., L.

SENTIERO ITALIA (12f, Cadeaux Genereux, Lear Fan). 5 wins from 7f to 9f, US$995,245, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1.

GYLLEN (15g, Mr. Prospector, Halo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2100m, £350, €176,650, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix Magister, Deauville Prix des Authieux du Puits, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3.

ENTICED (15c, Mineshaft, Tale of the Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$595,680, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.2.

GOLD MEDAL DANCER (10f, Kingmambo, Meadowlake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$639,669, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Canterbury Park Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L, 2d Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Remington Park Oaks, L, Zia Park Oaks, L, 3d Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., Gr.3.

FUNNY PROPOSITION (09f, Distorted Humor, Star de Naskra). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$230,295, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

TENLEY (16f, Lonhro, Danehill). 3 wins at 2, A$399,100, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., Twilights Return 2YO P., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Exford P., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

LADY MONTDORE (14f, Distorted Humor, Northair). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €41,150, US$271,686, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Hildegarde, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2.

LIVE LIVELY (10f, Smoke Glacken, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$280,300, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2.

VISION IN GOLD (07f, Corporate Report, Deputy Minister). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$240,830, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational S., Gr.1.

DREAM LITH (19f, Street Cry, Pulpit). 2 wins at 2 in 2021, US$344,080, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2.

KALLOS (18c, Exceed and Excel, Elusive Quality). 2 wins at 1100m in 2021-22, A$245,265, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Very Special Kids P., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

GOLDEN LAD (10c, Seeking the Gold, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1m to 9f, US$645,320, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Oaklawn Park Essex H., L, 4th Oaklawn H., Gr.2.

SOUPER ESCAPE (16f, Street Cry, Doc's Leader). Champion Older Dirt Female in Canada in 2020.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2021, US$367,961, Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Trillium S., Gr.3-twice, La Lorgnette S., L, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 2d Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L, 3d Woodbine Belle Mahone S., L, Gulfstream Park West Millions Filly and Mare Turf Preview S., L, Monmouth Just Jenda S., L.

MAGNY COURS (15g, A.P. Indy, Lyphard). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2021, £14,461, €222,300, 33,000BDhs, 750,000SAR, 4,404,000Dhs, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Montretout, L, Sandown Gala S., L, Clairefontaine Prix du Pays d'Auge, L, Chantilly Prix Darshaan, Prix des Daguets, Prix de la Route des Suisses, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, Prix du Ranelagh, L, 3d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Bahrain International Trophy, Gr.3.

DURENDAL (11g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 9 wins to 1400m, A$985,500, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, VRC Western Health Foundation H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Canaccord Genuity H., Ballarat TC Isuzu H., 2d Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Summer Scorcher, L, Miss Andretti S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, RS Crawford S., L-twice, Ballarat TC Thomas Jewellers Eureka Stockade, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3-3 times, Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, MRC Bill Collins H., MVRC 1print H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Northam S., L.

MICROMANAGE (10c, Flying Paster, Caveat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, US$790,551, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Saratoga Birdstone S., L, Monmouth Long Branch S., L, Aqueduct Queens County S., L, Jazil S., L, 2d Belmont Brooklyn S., Gr.2, Easy Goer S., L, Aqueduct Time for a Change S., L, Traskwood S., L, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, Parx Racing Greenwood Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Bowl Game S., L, Drosselmeyer S., L, Delaware Park Carl Hanford Memorial S., L, 4th Indiana Grand Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Evening Attire S., L, Stymie S., L.

VIGILANTES WAY (17f, Unbridled, Private Account). 6 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2021, US$367,014, Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Oaks, L, Monmouth Miss Liberty S., L, 2d Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, Monmouth Violet S., L, Pimlico Hilltop S., L, 3d Aqueduct Winter Memories S., L, Pimlico Dahlia S., L.

ASIAGO (16f, Manton, Octagonal). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$522,045, Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d Newcastle JC TAB Hunter H., ATC Sharp Extensive it H., Autumn Carnival on Sale 2YO H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3.

NOSTRADAMUS (11c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

YAHILWA (10f, Smart Strike, Seattle Slew). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, £7,640, US$571,880, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Delta Downs Treasure Chest S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, Adoration S., Gr.3, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Zenyatta S., Gr.1, Santa Maria S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

MULTAJA (15f, Lonhro, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$514,450, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MVRC Saj Fruits H., ATC Richmond Club H., 2d Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L, Queensland Day P., L, MVRC MSC Signs P., 3d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, 4th ATC Hot Danish S., Gr.2, Razor Sharp H., L.

GOLDEN AWARD (15f, Arch, Pleasant Tap). 5 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$440,300, Saratoga Shuvee S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Turnback the Alarm H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Royal Delta S., Gr.3, Pimlico Allaire du Pont Distaff S., Gr.3, Saratoga Summer Colony S., L, 4th Saratoga Shuvee S., Gr.3, Keeneland Doubledogdare S., Gr.3.

POHUTUKAWA (15f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$562,775, Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3.

GRAND SONATA (19c, A.P. Indy, Carson City). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2022, US$272,920, Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., Gr.3, Dania Beach S., L, 2d Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3.

JAVA (11g, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$397,880, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Heading Out Hair & Beauty H., MRC (Mornington) Point on Nepean Restaurant H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, Alice Springs Cup, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

DEVIL BY DESIGN (06f, Devil His Due, Lyphard's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$268,041, Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Saratoga Lucy Scribner S., L, Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Belmont Cat Chat S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1.

VELADERO (13g, Belong to Me, Best Western). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, NZ$20,275, A$415,630, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, McGrath Estate Agents H., Theraces H., CJC Energy Events Centre Rotorua H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, BRC Midori H., ATC Owner Benefits Card H., Toowoomba TC K&R Plumbing Supplies H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, TAB H., Hoppy's Handwash Cafe H., ATC Jim Cassidy Hall of Fame H., IGA Liquor H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2.

His sire sons include Violence (35), Warrior's Reward (21), Vancouver (9), Fast Anna (6), Golden Lad, Mshawish, Astern, Atreides, Den's Legacy, Passion for Gold, Nostradamus, Cyrus Alexander, Bay of Plenty, Rydilluc, Mio d'Oro, etc.

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs. Sire of winners of over $422 million - 347 stakes winners, inc. NOTHIN' LEICA DANE, ELVSTROEM, HA HA, BLACKFRIARS, ARENA, DANE RIPPER, FLYING SPUR, DANZERO, MERLENE, NORTH LIGHT, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $627 million - 418 stakes winners, inc. TUESDAY JOY, DANEDREAM, SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), SEPOY, BENICIO, PRIZED ICON, SHOCKING, INTELLO, HIGHLAND REEL, FRANKEL.


 

1st Dam

Skates, by Danehill. Winner at 2, VATC Birthday Card H., 2d VATC Debutante S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VATC Bill Adams H., Denise's Joy H., Chaise H., 3d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H. Sister to Dubai Ice, Zali (dam of ZAUBERIN), three-quarter-sister to MURTAJILL, BRADBURY'S LUCK, Thegreatandthegood, half-sister to SUNSET RUN, Tordean. Dam of eleven named foals, all winners, inc:-

VANCOUVER (c. by Medaglia d'Oro). Subject horse.

JUSTE MOMENTE (f. by Giant's Causeway). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., MVRC Leilani Classic, MRC Acorn 2YO H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN COLTISH (c. by Fusaichi Pegasus). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$177,076, VRC Chubb S., L, MVRC Essendon Mazda H., Mornington RC Ron Casey Memorial H., 2d VRC Schweppes H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., Kenvain H., 3d Mornington RC Hareeba S., L. Sire.

Delphi Lodge (f. by Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

Newlands (High Chaparral). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R297,294, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

 

2nd Dam

SKATING, by At Talaq. Top of The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,187,240, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Abbotsford Centre Group H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, STC Apple Blossom H., 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2. Half-sister to Instinctive (dam of UMAPRINCE). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

MURTAJILL (Rock of Gibraltar). Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

SUNSET RUN (End Sweep). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$241,160, AJC June S., L, STC Luskin Star H., Rotary & The Community H., Rosetti & Stone Welter H., AJC IGA Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L.

BRADBURY'S LUCK (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 2, A$630,073, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, AJC Canonbury S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

Dubai Ice (Danehill). Winner at 1000m, SAJC Collex H., 2d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Fratianne. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

TENLEY (Medaglia d'Oro). 3 wins at 2, A$399,100, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., Twilights Return 2YO P., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Exford P., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BISCAYNE BAY (Sebring). 2 wins at 2, A$272,595, in 2020-21, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form 2YO H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3.

Zali. Placed at 3, 2d STC Ansett Australia H. Dam of-

ZAUBERIN (Zabeel). 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$218,918, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, VRC Flood Appeal H., MVRC Big 6 H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, 3d Bendigo Cup, L, 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L. Producer.

Lazulia. Unraced. Dam of-

Swiss Francs. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

SWISS EXILE (Pariah). Winner at 2, A$186,725, in 2021-22, BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2, 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L.

Zulia. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

INDY CAR - PRESENCE (H.K.) (Sebring). 3 wins to 1400m, A$125,240, HK$494,550, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, Vale Trevor Stuckey H., 2d HKJC Tai Lam Chung H.

PERFORMANCE

Making his debut in the Breeders’ Plate of his juvenile year, the Magic Millions purchased Vancouver, a son of world-class sire Medaglia d’Oro, was simply too good for his rivals defeating Sooboog with ease.

Next out in the Group 3 Canonbury Stakes, the Gai Waterhouse trained colt kept his unbeaten record intact by defeating the debut runner Outreach before an utterly dominant victory in the Group 2 Todman Stakes, winning by over three lengths from Godolphin’s colt Furnaces with the short-priced favourite Headwater, a further two lengths back in third.

Strangely, in all of his first three starts, although remaining unbeaten, the Fairway Thoroughbreds bred colt never started favourite, but just kept winning.

It was in the $3.5m Group 1Golden Slipper at just his fourth start that the colt start favourite, duly saluting with Tommy Berry in the saddle to defeat stablemate English by just under a length.

From barrier 16 Vancouver won the Group 1 Golden Slipper in the same time as Champion First, Second & Third Crop Sire Pierro and faster than the likes of Capitalist, Luskin Star, Marscay, Rory’s Jester, Danzero, Flying Spur, Stratum and Sebring.

After an unbeaten juvenile season, the colt resumed at three, and after a solid run in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes, Vancouver was retired to stand at stud.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--A$2,362,000
31---A$6,250
Totals:54--A$2,368,250
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating English and Lake Geneva), ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Furnaces and Headwater), ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Outreach and Chamarel), ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Sooboog and Wolf Cry)
At 3 : 4th ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m)

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.

Vancouver
VANCOUVER
FOXWEDGE
Delaware
DELAWARE
RICH ENUFF
TOSEN STARDOM