RICH ENUFF

Service Fee – $8,800 inc. gst

Written Tycoon x Hotnuff – Chestnut 2011 16.2HH

#SONOFAGUN

For all stallion enquiries please contact
Mark Dodemaide – 0404 839 452

PROGENY
PEDIGREE
PERFORMANCE
NEWS

As Written Tycoon’s highest rated son at stud achieving a TFR of 125, and also his fastest, Rich Enuff has justifiably been rewarded with numerous high-quality books of mares at stud.

In the same profile as his sire Written Tycoon, and his grandsire Iglesia, Rich Enuff possesses all the raw power and speed that is distinctive of top-class stallions.

With three consecutive Group and Listed victories, Rich Enuff was explosive on the track, stopping the clock at 1:08.13 – the fastest any 3YO colt has run over the famed Flemington ‘straight six’ this century.

Champion Australian Sires Rory’s Jester and Fastnet Rock, along with Group 1 producing sires Sepoy, St. Petersburg, Kenfair and Umatilla have all achieved success in the Danehill Stakes, and with Rich Enuff’s victory over Group 1 winners Wandjina and Brazen Beau, both who have sired stakes performing runners, everything looks exciting for those who have supported Rich Enuff.

Covering over 550 mares in his first five seasons at stud, firstly at Glenlogan Park in Queensland, followed by the last four seasons at Woodside Park Stud, many breeders are continuing to send their mares back to Rich Enuff off the back of his progeny success that the chestnut has recorded to date.

With his daughter Plutocrat winning at black type level from Rich Enuff’s first crop, his second crop daughter Dosh continued that great progeny form, remaining unbeaten at two, winning Group 3 races on both occasions she stepped out.

PROGENY

Rich Enuff’s stock continue to present with all the attributes he possessed as a racehorse which made him an exceptionally fast thoroughbred; size, strength, bone and most importantly an aptitude to run.

His first crop runners hit the track in impressive fashion, highlighted by the Listed Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Club Stakes winner Plutocrat, who had previously finished a narrow second to the Spring’s Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes winner September Run, clearly franking the form.

Recording a debut season with his first crop runners that bettered his own Champion Sire Written Tycoon, Rich Enuff’s second crop started off the season better than most could image when Dosh scored an outstanding victory in the Group 3 Ottawa Stakes on debut down the Flemington straight during the Spring carnival before taking out the Group 3 Blue Diamond Preview (Fillies) to close out her juvenile season as a unbeaten 2yo.

With 37 individual winners to date, Rich Enuff ended his first season as the leading active, Victorian-based First Season Sire, with the son of Champion Sire Written Tycoon on track to achieve a similar result this season in the race for leading active, Victorian-based Second Season Sire.

Winning by large spaces, the unbeaten Orbisyn is four from four, having won his races by a combined total of 15 plus lengths, while the South Australian trained Mutinous, a Woodside Park Stud yearling sale graduate has scored by a combined 11 plus lengths at his most recent two starts.

RICH ENUFF 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2016. Sire of 62 progeny to race, 37 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $1.9 million, 2 stakes winners, inc.




DOSH (18f, Shovhog, Raise a Crown). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$231,300, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

PLUTOCRAT (17f, Danzero, Imposing). 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, A$134,725, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club S., L, BRC Chairman's Club 2YO P., 2d BRC Bill Carter S., L, Duporth Tavern H.

Queen Sweeper (17f, Generous, Alwuhush). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$132,300, BRC XXXX Dry 2YO H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H., Carnival Membership H., 3d BRC TAB 2YO H.

Orbisyn (17g, Mukaddamah, Broad Reach). 4 wins to 1350m in 2020-21, BRC TAB Venue Mode H., Canadian Club H., Ipswich TC Carlton Mid P.

Kingston's Here (17g, Jet Spur, Bluebird). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2020-21, A$79,200, BRC Best Bred Booms Sell 2021 H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations H., BRC Mount Franklin H., 3d BRC Ascot Green H.

Mutinous (17g, Not a Single Doubt, End Sweep). 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m in 2020-21, Gawler & Barossa JC GJ Civil H.

Hey Big Splenda (17g, Jet Spur, Show a Heart). Winner at 1100m in 2020-21, BRC XXXX Dry P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions P.

Kipchoge (17g, Red Element, Belong to Me). Winner at 1350m in 2020-21, BRC Mullins Lawyers P., 2d BRC Qld Guineas Raceday H., Ipswich TC River 94.9FM P., 3d BRC Kirin P., Ipswich TC Ieec.com.au P.

Patty's Fortune (17f, Octagonal, Bellotto). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, BRC Village Kitchen Ascot 2YO P., 2d BRC Gallopers Sports Club 2YO P., 3d BRC Stradbroke Season on Sale H., Ipswich TC Sirromet H.

Brannigan (17g, Encosta de Lago, Hennessy). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, GCTC Festive Feast Book Online P., 2d Ipswich TC Carpet Court P.

Diamonds (17f, Redoute's Choice, Alzao). 3 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, A$126,225, 2d MVRC Membership on Sale H., SAJC TAB 2YO H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Split H., SAJC Furphy H.

Hamilton Hill (17f, Ferocity, Anabaa). 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, A$78,875, 3d GCTC TAB 2YO H.

Apparently Not (17f, All Bar One, General Nediym). Winner at 1000m in 2020-21, 3d BRC Gallopers Sports Club 2YO H.

Rich Lister (17f, Nuclear Freeze, Fraar). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, 3d BRC Cascade P.

Rich Devil (17g, Langfuhr, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2020-21.

Incerto (17g, Danzero, Dieu d'Or). 2 wins at 800m, 1000m in 2020-21.

Fleet Air Arm (17g, Exceed and Excel, Straight Strike). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m in 2020-21.

Titration (17g, Lonhro, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2020-21.

Comments (17g, Show a Heart, Ivor Prince). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21.

Desired (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Royal Academy). Winner at 2 in 2020-21.

San Marino (17g, Street Sense, Pine Bluff). Winner at 1100m in 2020-21.

Stylish Enuff (17c, Delzao, Don't Say Halo). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21.

Apolline (17f, Stratum, Canny Lad). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21.

Lucifer's Loot (17g, Show a Heart, Langfuhr). Winner at 1000m in 2020-21.

Arewerichenuff (17g, Wanted, Ne Coupez Pas). Winner at 1000m in 2020-21.

That'll be the Day (17g, Bel Esprit, Rory's Jester). Winner at 850m in 2020-21.

Essex (17f, Dexter, Marscay). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, TTC Thank You John McKenna P., 2d TTC Good Friday at Ladbrokes P.

Fast Enuff (17g, Not a Single Doubt, Show a Heart). Winner at 1350m in 2020-21.

Lucky Enuff (17g, Wanted, Supremo). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21.

Surfie Boy (17g, Sequalo, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 1100m in 2020-21.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/1883523549111,619,047
18/198210231 (1)2 (2)288,655
Totals1656237522 (1)3 (2)1,907,702

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23598122 (1)3 (2)20,522
350287400023,788

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts37225320022,250
Fillies25155202 (1)3 (2)43,379

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m35118131 (1)2 (2)17,582
1001 - 1200m49228280019,600
1201 - 1400m28113111110,588
1401 - 1600m5020004,875
1601 - 1800m5020001,830
1801 - 2000m1000000
2001 - 2200m200000975

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (301)25768911429,632
20/21 (155)6030259431(1)2(2)1,478,070
Totals6237327522(1)3(2)1,907,702

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201960800027,025
20204218141212(1)2(1)915,372
20215223178311(1)1(1)965,305
Totals6237327522(1)3(2)1,907,702

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia6237327522(1)3(2)1,907,702
Totals6237327522(1)3(2)1,907,702

PlaceDateDistance - Race - CoursePrize Money AUD
Pretty Enuff (AUS) 201712021-07-201200(m) - Carlton Dry Maiden H. - Wyong $ 16740.00
Comments (AUS) 201712021-07-181200(m) - Sleep Studies at Home P. - Sunshine Coast $ 12200.00

PEDIGREE

Rich Enuff has a pedigree that reflects all that is great about Australian sprinters. His bloodlines include some of Australia’s most influential stallions of the past 30 years, including Vain, Snippets, Marscay, Last Tycoon and Bletchingly.

From the Spartacus mare Hotnuff, Rich Enuff ‘s sire, Written Tycoon, needs no introduction as the five-time (consecutive) Champion Victorian Stallion, who is set to be awarded the Champion Australian Sire for the 2020/2021 season, Rich Enuff’s grandsire Iglesia was a powerhouse sprinter and still holds the Flemington 1200-metre record of 67.16s.

       
Rich Enuff
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS)
Ch. 2002
GW 2 wins
f:1096 r:875 w:659 SW:42
Iglesia
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
MarscayBiscay2
Heart of Market4
Yodelling LadyParis Review1
Alpine Pass1
Party Miss
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
VivezaBetter Boy2
Emerald Fire18
HOTNUFF (AUS)
B. 2001
Wnr 1 win
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Spartacus
Ch. 1993
GW 7 wins
f:234 r:207 w:147 SW:2
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Pazzihi
B. 1979
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:3
ManihiMatrice7
Beauteous1
PastelBay Phantom2
Malmaison22
Scalding Hot
Br. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4
Bureaucracy
Br. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:638 r:503 w:319 SW:9
Lord BallinaBletchingly7
Sunset Girl2
Tulla DollOncidium16
Doll1
Scalding
B. 1978
Wnr 3 wins
f:11 r:11 w:9 SW:1
BallyhotBallyciptic16
Hot Coral13
TulletteTulloch24
English Mettle13

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 875 progeny to race, 659 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $94 million, 42 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$1,222,500, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$974,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m to 2020-21, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$413,940, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m to 2019-20, A$914,865, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$217,000, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$784,665, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$314,400, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 2d GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 3 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$811,300, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,723, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Epworth Radiation Oncology H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., William Hill H., National Collision Centre H., Chrismas at the Valley H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory's Jester, Brief Truce). 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$590,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, MRC Comcater H., Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Weekend Hussler H., L.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$337,785, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, One Thousand Guineas, Armidale Stud Trophy, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H.

His sire sons include Capitalist, Rich Enuff, Winning Rupert, My Zeus, Written By, etc.

SPARTACUS 7 wins to 1200m, A$781,000, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Australia S., Gr.1, AJ Moir S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Legacy Widows H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VATC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, Criterion H., L. Sire of winners of over $6.4 million - 2 stakes winners, inc. MONDANO, MISS TERRAIN, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $11 million - 4 stakes winners, inc. RICH ENUFF, BROKEN, SPARKS FLY, SINGLE STYLE.


 

1st Dam

HOTNUFF, by Spartacus. Winner at 1600m, 3d MRC Chicquita H. Dam of seven named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

RICH ENUFF (c. by Written Tycoon). Subject horse.

Lightenuff (g. by Lago Delight). 9 wins from 1100m to 2050m, A$320,944, MVRC Dominant Cafetto H., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MRC (Mornington) Follow Sportingbet on Twitter H., 2d Sale Cup, L, VRC Cleanevent H., Townsville Cup, MRC Drum Theatre H., MVRC RTBU-MUA-TWU H., Bendigo JC Jayco H., 3d MVRC Boscastle H., MRC Polytrack H., Mackay Cup.

 

2nd Dam

SCALDING HOT, by Bureaucracy. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to CAFETERIA, Cafe Who, Tulloch Opera. Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Vicarage Gate. 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$127,480, VRC Grand Flaneur H., MVRC ME Business Banking H., 2d MVRC Scweppervescence P., VRC Silver Bowl Series Final, MRC Stargazer H., 3d QTC Copperama 2YO H., VRC Racing at Werribee H., MRC Ian Miller H., Planet Ruler H., High Caste H., Fairyhouse H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Legends After the Last H.

Go Lucky Go. 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m, HK$2,034,250, HKJC Fu Cheong H., Tai Hing H., 2d HKJC Endeavour H., Wan Chai H., Silent Witness H., Sing Woo H., Long Ke H., 3d HKJC Jianguomen H., Arc de Triomphe H.

 

3rd Dam

SCALDING, by Ballyhot. 3 wins at 1000m, 1600m, AJC Nile H., 2d AJC PH Osborne H., Semaphore H. Half-sister to ELKALYN, Cordonette (dam of JAM CITY). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

CAFETERIA (Lunchtime). 15 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$128,735, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Fosters Classic, L, One Thousand Guineas, L, Carbine Club S., L, Bow Mistress S., Alan Tretheway S., RA Winzenberg S., Warren Wilson Trophy H., City of Glenorchy H., Broadmarsh 2YO H., Invitation S., TTC McKillop Insurance H., 2d TTC Newmarket H., L, Tasmanian S., L.

Tulloch Opera (Opera Prince). 18 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, A$152,450, STC Tooheys Hunter Old H., Coopers & Lybrand H., Gold Coast International Hotel H., Payless Cleaning Services H., 2d ACT RC National Sprint H., L, AJC Tails H., 3d ACT RC National Sprint H., L.

Cafe Who (Kenvain). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, TRC Michael the Tailor H., TTC Ian Luck Memorial P., TRC Fosters 2YO H., Willing Family H., Simon Hirst H., 2d VATC Bill Collins H., 3d TRC One Thousand Guineas, L, MVRC Dubai H., VATC Forina H., Pen Computer Sytems P. Producer.

Private Ensign. 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, TRC Hobartown P., Host-Plus H., Thorpe Transport H., Bridles Restaurant H., 2d TRC Meehan's Fine Dining H., Tote Tasmania H., TTC Castlemaine Small Goods H., 3d TTC Manion Plumbing Pty Ltd H., Lils H. Dam of-

Jay Bee's Gee Gee (Tough Speed). 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$180,680, TRC Glenorchy Rotary Club H., Members H., TTC Carrick P., TRC Business Sponsorship Available H., Glenorchy Community Fund H., Retreat Hotel H., God Save the Queen H., Van Hardyards H., Gateway Shopping Centre P., TTC TRC Member Get Member Program H., 2d TRC MacMurray Insurance Brokers Think Pink Cup, Gee Gee Horse Stud H., TTC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., RF Fergusson H., TRC Myer Fashions on the Field H., Tattersall's Park Function Centre H., 3d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, TRC Tattsbet Goodwood H., James Boag H., Tattersall's Park Function Centre H., Canteen Tasmania H., Fuji Xerox H., Clarence Cup, Clarence Cup, Wolf Blass H., TTC Examiner Newspaper E-Edition P., 4th TRC Tasmanian S., L.

 

4th Dam

TULLETTE, by Tulloch. Winner at 6f in Aust. Sister to True Beauty (dam of SYDNEY COVE), three-quarter-sister to DAHMA STAR, Tulstar, half-sister to Beauty Star (dam of ROBRICK STAR, UNDER DALE). Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ELKALYN (The Elk). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, STC Winter H., L-twice, AJC Audley H., Kindergarten H., Centennial Park H., Allawah Welter H., STC Annangrove H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, Gosford Classic, L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.2, STC NSW Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, STC Queen of the Turf S.-twice, L. Producer.

PERFORMANCE

Reminiscing about his racing career, the explosive son of Written Tycoon was the most dominant sprinter in Australia during his three-year-old spring campaign.

Rich Enuff captured three consecutive black type races, kicking off with a dominant two and a quarter length romp in the Listed McKenzie Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley, in what was a second outside multiple Group 1 winner Miss Andretti’s track record.

At his very next outing, the imposing colt stamped his class by saluting in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) at Flemington beating Group 1 winners Brazen Beau, Wandjina and Go Indy Go, stopping the clock at 1:08.13 – the fastest a three-year-old colt has run down the Flemington straight six this century.

Next out in the Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m) at Caulfield, the stunning colt produced arguably one of his most impressive performance, trouncing his rivals by three lengths, once again leaving Wandjina in his wake, as well as future G1 winner Awesome Rock.

Based on his outstanding three-streak of stakes victories, Rich Enuff started favourite in the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) and after experiencing a torrid run in transit, the colt had the audacity to finish a narrow second behind Shooting To Win, with Wandjina in third and the previous season’s Group 1 JJ Atkins winner Almalad back in the field.

Defeating a host of Group 1 winners throughout his career, Rich Enuff’s racetrack performances give breeders the confidence knowing that the son of Written Tycoon is a Group 1 class horse, and with victories over stakes-producing young sires Brazen Beau and Wandjina in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes, it further cements the colt’s ability, mirroring that of not only his sire, but his grandsire Iglesia as well.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21--1A$12,200
3531-A$513,250
46-11A$49,000
Totals:12322A$574,450
At 3 : VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Looks Like the Cat and Ghibellines), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m beating Looks Like the Cat and Awesome Rock), MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m beating Fast Cash and Turfane), 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Shooting to Win and beating Wandjina)
At 4 : 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3 (1100m to Bounding and beating Miss Promiscuity), 3d ATC (Randwick) Southern Cross S., Gr.3 (1200m to Big Money and Decision Time)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2014).

RICH ENUFF NEWS

WOODSIDE PARK STUD ANNOUNCES 2021 FEES

As the Victorian breeding industry continues to strengthen its stallion ranks, the support Woodside Park Stud continues to receive from breeders not only locally but nationally, further highlights the resilience of the industry and we [...]

FILLIES COLLECT THE DOSH ON LADIES DAY

After the success on Melbourne Cup day for the Woodside Park Stud stallions, Oaks Day was a repeat with a pair of fillies adding further Group success to the record of their respective sire. The [...]

ENUFF IS ENOUGH

With the completion of the 2019/2020 racing season, Woodside Park Stud’s Rich Enuff ended the season with seven individual winners, more than any other active Victorian first season sire currently standing in the state. Headlined [...]

  • Rich Enuff

STAKES WINNER – FIRST FOR RICH ENUFF

As the first winner for her sire, followed by becoming the first stakes performer, it was only fitting that Anderson Racing’s Plutocrat took the honour of becoming Rich Enuff’s very first stakes winner with a [...]

RICH ENUFF FILLY SWEEPS TO VICTORY

A narrow fifth, when beaten less than a length the start prior at Listed level, Kendrick Racing’s 2yo Rich Enuff filly Queen Sweeper highlighted her potential with an impressive win at Doomben to become the [...]

TOSEN STARDOM
RICH ENUFF
FOXWEDGE