FOXWEDGE

Service Fee – $11,000 inc. GST

Fastnet Rock x Forest Native, by Forest Wildcat – Bay 2008 16.0 HH

#PROVENPROGENY

PROGENY
PEDIGREE
PERFORMANCE
NEWS

With his oldest progeny only seven, Fastnet Rock’s extremely talented Group 1-winning son Foxwedge, the Champion Second Season Sire of his year, is a stallion that has so much more to offer, and with his move to Victoria, the opportunities for not only local, but international breeders, are endless.

With Group 1 winners in three different countries, and 45 stakes performers in total, the progeny of Foxwedge have clearly shown their global appeal through his impressive looking, precocious yearlings, who continue to train on.

James Price, CEO at Woodside Park Stud said: “Foxwedge is a Group 1 winner who produces impressive stock that captures buyers’ attention. Coupled with this, his ability to get stakes horses (8.3%) will ensure his stock commands not only local but international appeal”

With successful, winning performers in 21 individual countries, the international appeal of his stock continues to flourish and with his commencement to the current racing season being as good, if not better than any other season, the desire of Foxwedge as a stallion is stronger than ever.

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

Due to COVID-19 we unable to have our Annual Stallion Parade. Instead, we produced a virtual parade. Who’s your favourite stallion?

PROGENY

Highlighting his significant international appeal, Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes winner Foxplay as well as Group 1 Railway Stakes winner Volpe Veloce are both from the first southern hemisphere crop of Foxwedge, while his Group 1 Pretty Polly Stakes winner Urban Fox is from the first northern hemisphere crop.

2020 has been an exciting year for Foxwedge, siring the winner of the Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce with the talented colt Lunar Fox, victorious in the prestigious race. After breaking his maiden in his previous start at Ballarat, Lunar Fox made it back to back wins in an impressive performance at Flemington crossing the line three-quarters of a length ahead of his rivals.

While the likes of Wild Vixen, a dual Listed-winning, Group 3 performer this season has continued to highlight the mental toughness and soundness of the Foxwedge stock.

With 100% winners to runners in South Africa including the outstanding sprinting mare Run Fox Run who won was unbeaten in her first five starts highlighted by Group 2 success before a narrow Group 1 second, coupled with the the multiple stakes winner Infamous Fox, further shines attention on Foxwedge as an impressive source of global success.

With progeny earnings over $34 million, Foxwedge’s stakes winning progeny also include the Group 2 winners Noire and Alassio, and the speedy sprinting mare Villami.

With Foxwedge at the stage where his daughters are going to stud, another layer to the success is being added with his daughters selling up to $800,000 in 2020.

FOXWEDGE 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 603 progeny to race, 383 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 22 stakes winners, 25 stakes placegetters, inc.




VOLPE VELOCE (13f, Barathea, Bellotto). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$670,500, A$7,000, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, ARC Ray White NZ H., Waikato RC Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., BOP RC Mainfreight Transport S., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3.

FOXPLAY (13f, El Prado, Theatrical). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,429,510, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au 2YO H., Pro-Ride 2YO P., 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2.

RUN FOX RUN (15f, General Nediym, Marscay). 8 wins to 1200m to 2020-21, R1,140,350, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Olympic Duel S., L, Interbet.co.za H., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1.

LUNAR FOX (17c, Malibu Moon, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,090,350, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

URBAN FOX (14f, Nashwan, Lyphard). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2018 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Female in France in 2018 (Int.).5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £282,787, €204,650, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ascot Breeders Fillies' H., Newmarket TBA Small Breeders 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L, October S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Sandown Star S., L.

ALASSIO (13f, Red Ransom, Chief's Crown). 6 wins to 1400m, A$359,915, ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3, Maurice Rolfe H., Owner Benefits Card H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

NOIRE (13f, Woodman, Snippets). 7 wins to 1500m, A$694,745, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Owners Benefit Card H., Turf Club H., Australian Turf Club H., PKF Sydney H., Casino Prince at Vinery P., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB Rewards P., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2.

FOXTROT LADY (15f, Danehill Dancer, Night Shift). 5 wins to 7f to 2020, £184,092, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 H., 2d Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newbury British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d Windsor Midsummer S., L, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, 4th Windsor Leisure S., L, Kempton Snowdrop S., L.

INFAMOUS FOX (14c, Nadeem, Kenmare). 9 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2019-20, R790,850, Greyville Convention Centre H., L-3 times, Turffontein Supabets H., Full Dividend No Limits S., Old Mutual H., Kenilworth Interbet.co.za H., Vaal Betting World H., 2d Turffontein Egoli Mile, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Join Us for the Prawn Festival 30 March S., Nolands S.

WILD VIXEN (16f, Shamardal, Scenic). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$314,775, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H.

BIG ALLOY (14g, Bernardini, Canny Lad). 7 wins from 1050m to 1800m to 2020-21, Macau Derby Trial, L, 2d Macau Lisboa Challenge, L, Seoul H., 3d Macau Winter Trophy, L, Macau Derby, L, 4th Macau Spring Trophy H., L.

ALBUMIN (14g, Secret Savings, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2020-21, A$615,525, ATC Ortensia S., L, Rosehill Bowling Club H., John Size Hall of Fame H., Half Yearly Membership H., Tab.com.au H., TAB 2YO H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Members Christmas H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., TAB Rewards 2YO P., Illawarra TC AJ 'Bert' Lillye Memorial H., 3d ATC Christmas Classic, L, Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

FOXY HOUSEWIFE (13f, Chester House, Sovereign Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$353,645, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, SCTC M Ackerman Antenna's & TV H., ATC Pro It H., Theraces H., 2d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Schweppes H., 3d BRC Qld Chinese Jockey Club H., Hotel Beach House H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Legacy Fillies & Mares Classic, L.

FOX HALL (13g, Montjeu, Kaapstad). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$309,375, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Weslo Security H., James Boag's Premium H., Sale TC Viatek H., 2d Echuca Cup, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., Oakbank RC Golding Wines H., 3d VRC TCL TV S., Gr.3, SAJC Winning Edge Presentation H., Echuca Cup, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

CHARLEISE (16f, Lonhro, Flying Spur). 5 wins to 1500m to 2020-21, A$292,990, BRC Spear Chief H., L, ATC Cellarbrations H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., Big Screen Company H., 2d VRC GH Mumm Mile H., MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., Ive Print H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Neds Split Multis H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.

STELLA VICTORIA (14f, Youthful Legs, Celestial Dancer). 5 wins to 1500m, A$299,070, Qld Tatt's RC Legacy Fillies & Mares Classic, L, BRC Pullman Brisbane Airport P., Jll Proptech P., Ipswich TC Become a Member H., 2d BRC Just Now H., L, ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 3d ATC So You Think at Coolmore 2YO H., Book Summer Hospitality P., Tab.com.au H.

EXPANSION - SACRED MAGNATE (MAC.) (15g, Torrential, Danehill). 4 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2020-21, Macau Derby, L, Macau Pokfulam H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Macau Hamilton H., 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th Macau Guineas, L.

SADILLA (14f, Aljabr, Seeking the Gold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, Rome Premio Buontalenta, L, Milan Premio Madonnina, Rome Premio Hula Dancer, 3d Rome Premio Tadolina, L, Milan Premio Madonnina, Premio Bellotta, Premio Maria Sacco, Rome Premio Ceprano, 4th Milan Premio Pietro Bessero, L.

KENTUCKY MISS (13f, Deputy Storm, Two Punch). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$194,400, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, ATC TAB More Than Just Winning H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

VILLAMI (16f, Dehere, Century). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2020-21, A$368,475, ATC Fireball S., L, Vinery H., Honours Sebring Sprint 2YO H., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L, 3d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2.

FOX SWIFT (14f, Starcraft, Justice Prevails). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$161,730, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Theraces H., MRC Moorookyle Park H.

HERTFORD DANCER (14f, Selkirk, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 9½f, 11¾f, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, 4th Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2.

Crushing Power (16f, Piccolo, Marju). Champion 3YO Filly & Sprinter in Slovakia in 2019.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2020, Budapest Overdose Díj, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Budapest Gróf Károlyi Gyula Emlékverseny, Bratislava Jarná Cena Kobýl, Cena Arvy, 3d Warsaw Nagroda Syreny.

King of Spades (14g, Inchinor, Petong). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m, £1,540, €149,610, Deauville Prix Reconversion Cheval de Course en Cheval de Loisir, Chantilly Prix de la Route du Debat, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Vaureal, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, Chantilly Prix de la Route Longue, Prix de l'Allee Gladiateur, Goodwood Free Month Trial of Racing UK 2YO S., 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Caves du Nord.

Defiant Dancer (16g, Singspiel, Top Ville). 5 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$311,625, VRC Furphy Festive Season H., SAJC Schweppes H., Holdfast Insurance H., AAMI Spring Carnival P., Pakenham RC Fulmen Park H., 2d MRC Big Screen Company H., Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H., SAJC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H., Mill Park Stud P., Bendigo JC RSN 945AM H., 3d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Stow Storage Solutions H., 4th MRC Gothic S., L.

Star Empire (14c, Empire Maker, Storm Cat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 8¼f, US$200,713, 2d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.3, Turfway Park WEBN S., L, 3d Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.3, Turfway Park John Battaglia Memorial S., L.

Aristocratic Miss (15f, Gold Brose, Alzao). 4 wins from 1300m to 2100m to 2019-20, A$391,390, MRC Blue Star Print H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., MVRC Blossom Rose Cider H., 2d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes $101 Odds H., VRC PFD Food Services H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Ottawa S., Gr.3, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Eugene Gorman H., SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H., Werribee Cup, SAJC Hughes Limousines H., MRC Grassroots Sports Mirabel H., 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

Miss Vixen (14f, Stravinsky, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$363,250, MRC Bert Bryant H., Ladbrokes Cash In H., Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold, Ladbrokes Multiverse H., 3d MRC Mypunter.com H., Moorookyle Park H.

Into the Abyss (15f, Encosta de Lago, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$364,660, ATC Kia H., Hyland Boxing Day Sale 2YO H., Newcastle JC Prime7 H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, Geelong RC Breeze Retirement S., L, 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, MVRC William Crockett S., L, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

Dyslexic (14f, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 3 wins to 1300m, A$270,290, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Tipping Competition H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Great Britain in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14118104792797 (4)17 (12)11,126,209
20148470441693 (1)3 (1)3,944,050
14/1512210573199577,285,183
2015625225641 (1)1 (1)1,521,359
15/1610287611652 (1)4 (2)6,402,106
201645342056001,075,226
16/17826951104344,308,955
17/18926028391 (1)2 (2)2,297,458
18/19102222200153,022
Totals809603383107722 (8)38 (18)38,113,568

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
231986421022 (1)2 (1)12,385
35132537341112 (3)17 (7)27,268
43972374656414 (6)19 (10)50,817

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts289185495986 (1)9 (2)71,806
Fillies3141984647916 (7)29 (16)55,292

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m28081391261 (1)2 (2)15,585
1001 - 1200m4911817635310 (3)11 (3)25,283
1201 - 1400m430159662587 (4)7 (4)20,612
1401 - 1600m33895491738 (5)14 (8)20,473
1601 - 1800m1975131731111,533
1801 - 2000m1182916392 (1)2 (1)12,621
2001 - 2200m96191624006,760
2201 - 2400m4711913119,519
> 2400m49119180014,189

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (164)32831138,954
16/17 (58)622761(1)3(2)274,111
17/18 (50)1044871(1)1(1)283,377
18/19 (59)1146071(1)2(2)264,115
19/20 (101)10437500100,946
20/21 (96)1336440090,737
Totals2713244321(1)7(5)1,052,240

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (293)41689700361,935
16/17 (45)12151549853(1)6(4)3,622,421
17/18 (30)178961017155114,712,146
18/19 (30)1969712731403(2)4(3)5,369,309
19/20 (36)2069011821444(1)4(1)5,048,088
20/21 (33)1888110911254(1)4(1)5,032,468
Totals392257520165613(4)19(9)24,146,367

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2015901100044,800
201612949479753(2)6(4)2,200,337
201726811914251916(1)7(2)6,311,321
201833916521882665(3)5(3)9,096,208
201933816422232716(3)9(5)9,500,098
202029712518411986(2)7(2)7,359,471
202122157796764(2)4(2)3,601,333
Totals6033838963107722(8)38(18)38,113,568

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia392257520165613(4)19(9)24,146,367
Hong Kong181034317003,943,959
Great Britain1236417401802(1)2(1)3,503,611
Macau9822025221,317,026
New Zealand2713244321(1)7(5)1,052,240
France1051512200980,416
Singapore961642000795,046
U.S.A.431092000672,094
Ireland20712791(1)1(1)556,288
Italy1171772711374,448
South Africa55141292(1)6(2)276,177
Malaysia727590087,130
Sweden334560074,608
Spain425740069,092
U.A.E.211910057,683
Slovakia422670049,128
Greece111520040,577
Turkey111520038,968
Korea101500026,584
Hungary21620018,357
Denmark312630015,145
Poland211230012,823
Germany4070003,724
Czechia1121001,915
Austria101000162
Bahrain1030000
Kazakhstan1040000
Kuwait2070000
Morocco1010000
Philippines1050000
Saudi Arabia1050000
Totals6033838963107722(8)38(18)38,113,568

PlaceDateDistance - Race - CoursePrize Money AUD
Our Fox (AUS) 201622021-06-15900(m) - Buy With Inglis Digital H. - Scone $ 3900.00
Strawberry Jack (GB) 201622021-06-141637(m) - Fitzdares is Your Bookmaker for Ascot H. - Windsor $ 2041.00
Zeppa (AUS) 201722021-06-131800(m) - Cornerstone Stud H. - Murray Bridge RC $ 3825.00
Sacred Magnate (AUS) 201512021-06-121500(m) - Pokfulam H. - Macau $ 235000.00
Barbie's Fox (AUS) 201632021-06-121300(m) - Ladbrokes H. - Sandown $ 11250.00
Buddie Ollie (AUS) 201632021-06-121000(m) - Bill Peskett Memorial H. - Cunnamulla $ 700.00
The Curt Fox (GB) 201412021-06-111650(m) - Claiming - Belterra Park $ 7740.00
Pitch Perfect (GB) 201532021-06-111200(m) - Ole Larsen Young Riders Championship - Klampenborg $ 3600.00
Fox Hill (GB) 201632021-06-101006(m) - Join Racing TV Now H. - Haydock $ 1021.00
Rockesbury (GB) 201512021-06-091210(m) - Mansionbet Bet 10 Get 20 H. - Yarmouth $ 2322.00
Hayrick Lane (AUS) 201632021-06-091108(m) - Thelma Coster Maiden P. - Sale $ 3150.00

PEDIGREE

As a son of Champion Sire and sire of sire Fastnet Rock (Danehill) out of the Forest Wildcat mare Forest Native, who as a broodmare sire has produced 164 stakes performers including eight Group 1 winners, Foxwedge has proven successful with many broodmare sire lines including stakes success from daughters of Barathea, El Prado, Starcraft, Woodman, Malibu Moon, General Nediym, Danehill Dancer and Red Ransom.

One of more than twenty sons at stud in Australia by his Champion Sire, as listed by the Australian Stud Book, Foxwedge is the ONLY active stallion to have produced three or more individual Group 1 winners.

       
FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:2347 r:1928 w:1373 SW:175
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
FOREST NATIVE (USA)
Ch. 2000
SP 3 wins
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Forest Wildcat
B. 1991
GW 9 wins
f:871 r:772 w:611 SW:67
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Victoria Beauty
Ch. 1972
NR
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Bold NativeRaise a Native8
Spring Beauty13
AbifaithSeaneen1
Sherry Jen1
Miss Timebank
Ch. 1990
SW 3 wins
f:6 r:6 w:4
Water Bank
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:308 r:175 w:122 SW:10
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
SummertideCrewman3
Rare Bouquet19
Countless Times
B. 1981
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:7 w:7 SW:2
Timeless MomentDamascus8
Hour of Parting16
My First WordVerbatim10
First Chapter9

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Sire in Australia in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17 & 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2017-18. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2016-17. Champion Sire in Macau in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Bahrain in 2018. Third on Australian Broodmare Sires List in 2019-20. Third on NZ Sires List in 2019-20. Sire of 1928 progeny to race, 1366 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $219 million, 175 stakes winners, 144 stakes placegetters, inc.




AVANTAGE (15f, Zabeel, Pins). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 2YO Free H. Leading NZ 3YO Filly on 2018-19 International Ratings.16 wins-5 at 2-from 800m to 2000m to 2020-21, NZ$1,946,695, A$189,000, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.1, WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL, CJC Nobby Bussell Memorial 2YO S., ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC Hallmark Stud H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 3d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC BMW H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,690,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,535,270, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

ONE MASTER (14f, Pivotal, College Chapel). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2018 & 2019.7 wins to 1500m to 2020, £383,286, €579,662, US$60,000, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1-3 times, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2015 (Int.). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Int.).8 wins from 1m to 1½m, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

DREAMFORCE (12g, Shinko King, Icelandic). 13 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,512,735, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tramway S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, Man Shake H., Maroubra Mile, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Book Summer Hospitality H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Show Some Betiquette H., Strathayr H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Pat Hyland H., Theraces H., All Too Hard at Vinery H.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, €223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Cork Noblesse S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

COMIN' THROUGH (13g, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2021, £1,000, €12,880, A$1,825,271, 5,000Zty, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Broccolini H., Ranvet's Salkavite H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Royal Randwick Fashions H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Newmarket Beck Row H.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,975,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$809,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2017 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £31,732, €288,470, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

UNFORGOTTEN (14f, Galileo, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1250m to 2400m, A$1,563,895, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppes H., CFMEU Mining H., Schweppes P., 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1.

ROCKET SPADE (17c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Just a Dancer). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m in 2020-21, NZ$758,950, A$20,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Snow Williams Bayleys S., 2d Waikato RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Matamata RC Fairview Motors Matamata S., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$627,278, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Friends of Epworth H., MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$351,325, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, WRC Lightning H., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC Ray White NZ H., John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Counties Bowl H., L, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Flying H., L.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, CJC Canterbury S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L.

SHERWOOD FOREST (16g, Giant's Causeway, Jade Hunter). Second NZ 3YO on 2019-20 International Ratings.4 wins from 1400m to 2400m in 2019-20, NZ$743,199, A$16,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Counties Function Centre H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, 4th ARC Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Cup, L.

RIVET (DELIGHT) (14g, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2, £228,781, €68,580, A$35,800, HK$1,960,700, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., HKJC King's Park H., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, MVRC Happy 60th Birthday Pete H.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$643,850, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

AGE OF FIRE (14g, Galileo, Soviet Star). Equal Head of the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H.3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,850, A$36,125, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Shearings S., 3d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, MRC Lord S., L, Matamata RC Proisir H.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

PERSONAL (17f, Galileo, Jade Hunter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 2500m to 2020-21, A$1,251,300, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Flemington Event Staff 2YO H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

PRINCE FAWAZ (16c, Testa Rossa, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$605,450, BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, ATC Supporterhub 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12g, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 7 wins from 1900m to 3000m, £21,500, €325,400, A$142,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, Saint-Cloud Prix Sagaro, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, ATC St Leger, Chantilly Prix de Champoleux, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Scaramouche, L, Prix Denisy, L, Deauville Prix Sassafras, Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Polo, 4th ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, ATC NE Manion H., Gr.3.

TUSCAN QUEEN (16f, Zabeel, Green Perfume). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m in 2019-20, A$580,750, WATC Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Natasha S., L, Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L.

ANAHEED (16f, Testa Rossa, Anabaa). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$1,538,150, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, ATC Harrolds Victory Vein P., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$885,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £66,027, €264,745, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2017.5 wins from 9f to 11½f, £129,285, €175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m, A$831,535, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., ATC Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$482,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2019-20, A$776,975, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., Muswellbrook Gold Cup, 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., GCTC Pernod H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, MRC Ladbrokes H., Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

I CAN FLY (15f, Montjeu, Miswaki). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2019.4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £434,737, €226,355, Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Killarney Ruby S., L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Galway Corrib S., L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

SAMBRO (14g, Encosta de Lago, Covetous). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$928,307, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Filante H., Drinkwise Mile H., TAB H., Pluck at Vinery H., 3d ATC Villiers H., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Dulcify H., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC Seven News 2YO P., 2CH H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., NSW Tatt's RC Heineken 3 H., 4th ATC Villiers H., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m, £183,956, €95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

PACKING ROCKSTAR (15g, Anabaa, Nureyev). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, NZ$173,237, HK$32,200, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Laser Plumbing Te Puke H., Vertical Logistics H., PGG Wrightson Vetmed H., 2d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Delta Insurance H., 3d Waikato RC Lodge Property Management H., Counties RC Vernon and Vazey H., 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Foxwedge (22), Hinchinbrook (22), Smart Missile (21), Rothesay (7), Wanted (5), Atlante, Your Song, Stryker, Highly Recommended, El Roca, Rock 'n' Pop, Curved Ball, Fascinating Rock, Rocker, etc.

FOREST WILDCAT 9 wins-2 at 2, US$478,860, Finger Lakes Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Pimlico Maryland Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Keeneland Phoenix H., L, Pimlico Ben Cohen S., L, 3d Belmont True North H., Gr.2. Sire of winners of over $76 million - 67 stakes winners, inc. VAR, D'WILDCAT, WILDCAT HEIR, FOREST SECRETS, A SHIN FORWARD, BEHINDATTHEBAR, D' WILDCAT SPEED, SALUTE THE SARGE, SNOW DANCE, BROWNIE POINTS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $114 million - 80 stakes winners, inc. SEAN AVERY, FOXWEDGE, EVITA ARGENTINA, JUNGLE CAT, STARSHIP JUBILEE, CALLBACK, LADY AURELIA, PARADISE WOODS, FISKARDO, CORFU.


 

1st Dam

Forest Native, by Forest Wildcat. 3 wins-2 at 2-to 5f, US$99,820, 2d Santa Anita Anoakia S., L. Half-sister to Hawkish. Dam of nine named foals, six to race, all winners, inc:-

FOXWEDGE (c. by Fastnet Rock). Subject horse.

SHE'S A FOX (f. by Fastnet Rock). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,850, ATC Rosebud H., L, Optus Sprint 2YO H., Ainsworth Gaming Technology H., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L. Dam of-

Dunbrody Power. 5 wins to 1200m, A$253,010, to 2020-21, ATC Agency Real Estate H., Ribchester at Darley H., TAB Long May We Play H., Canterbury League Club H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., Aviary at Royal Randwick P., 3d ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., Frosted at Darley H., Tab.com.au P.

Niewand. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$83,605, to 2020-21, 3d BRC Cole Diesel H., Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H.

Paulownia (f. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1200m, 2d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar S.

Banksia (f. by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1000m in Aust.

Larch (g. by Galileo). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Limerock Lass (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of-

Litchfield County (Sebring). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$96,700, in 2020-21, MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form H., 2d SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Redelva S., L.

Sayumi. Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, MVRC Moonee Ponds 3039 Shopping P., 2d MVRC Lesley McPhee Memorial P., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d MVRC Schweppes We Get Golf 2YO P.

She's a Wildcat (f. by Fastnet Rock). Unraced. Dam of-

UNTAMED - SUPER BUDDY (H.K.) (Pierro). 2 wins at 2, A$171,450, in 2019-20, ATC Fernhill H., L, Mirvac Residential 2YO P., 2d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

The Wild One. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2019-20, Ipswich TC Back on Track April H., 2d BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d BRC Memberships H.

 

2nd Dam

MISS TIMEBANK, by Water Bank. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, US$95,112, Santa Anita La Habra S., L, 3d Santa Anita Pasadena S., L. Sister to Overbrook, Timebank, half-sister to COUNT THE TIME, Countless Affairs (dam of THROBBIN' HEART). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Forest Native (Forest Wildcat). 3 wins. See above.

Hawkish (Bianconi). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 8¼f, US$91,510, 3d Oaklawn Park Mountain Valley S., L.

 

3rd Dam

COUNTLESS TIMES, by Timeless Moment. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to ROLE ON FORLI. Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

COUNT THE TIME (Regal Search). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$677,499, Fairmount Derby, Gr.3, Arlington Park John D Hertz S., L, 2d Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.2, Sportsmans National Jockey Club H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Fort Dearborn H., L, 3d Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, Calder Tropical Park H., Gr.3, Ak-Sar-Ben Omaha Gold Cup, Gr.3. Sire.

MISS TIMEBANK (Water Bank). 3 wins. See above.

Timebank (Water Bank). 4 wins, US$155,150, 2d Hollywood Park Bel Air H., Gr.2, Vernon O Underwood S., Gr.3. Sire.

Overbrook (Water Bank). 5 wins-1 at 2, US$219,850, 2d Los Alamitos Orange County H., L, 4th Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1.

Countless Affairs. Unraced. Dam of-

THROBBIN' HEART (Smoke Glacken). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, US$181,040, Aqueduct Xtra Heat S., L, Laurel Marshua S., L, 2d Belmont Pearl City S., L, 3d Philadelphia Park Jostle S., L, Monmouth Mongo Queen S., L. Dam of-

Roaming (Quality Road). Winner at 2, US$149,580, 2d Woodbine Ontario Debutante S., L, Glorious Song S., L, Duchess S., L. Producer.

 

4th Dam

MY FIRST WORD, by Verbatim. 4 wins-1 at 2- in U.S.A. Half-sister to Novelette, Shiny Circles, With Patience (dam of DOC'S LEADER), Clamoring (dam of MILLERS STATIONERY). Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

ROLE ON FORLI (Broadway Forli). 9 wins-2 at 2, US$75,879, Canterbury Park Governor's S., L, 2d Assiniboia Downs Manitoba Sprint Championship H., L.

PERFORMANCE

On the track, Foxwedge was one of the leading runners of his generation. A winner on debut, the John O’Shea-trained colt went back to back at his first two starts before finishing third in the Group 2 Todman Stakes behind Smart Missile and Sepoy. After tackling the Group 1 Golden Slipper at just his fourth start, the colt was sent for a well-deserved spell.

Resuming in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes with victory over Anise and Kurata Queen, two starts later Foxwedge captured the Group 2 Roman Consul Stakes, a race won in the past by the likes of Exceed And Excel and his very own sire Fastnet Rock.

A very narrow second in the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes down the Flemington straight behind World Champion 3YO Sprinter Sepoy, Foxwedge was then spelled before tackling for consecutive Group 1 sprints.

Fourth in the Group 1 Lightning Stakes on resumption behind the world class Black Caviar, Hay List and Buffering, Foxwedge then went on to finish third behind those two placegetters in the Group 1 Newmarket, before exacting revenge over the pair in the Group 1 William Reid Stakes, earning the $925,000 Inglis Easter yearling sale sold colt his elite level victory.

After a final start in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes at Randwick the colt was retired to stud.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
242-1A$222,000
39321A$730,450
Totals:13522A$952,450
At 2 : ATC (Warwick Farm) Clarry Conners 2YO P. (1100m), STC Always Recycling 2YO H. (1100m), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Smart Missile and Sepoy)
At 3 : MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Hay List and Buffering), ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Masthead and Do You Think), ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Anise and Karuta Queen), 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Sepoy and beating Satin Shoes), ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Smart Missile and beating Helmet), 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Hay List and Buffering), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m), VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2011), 121 (in 2012).

FOXWEDGE NEWS

WOODSIDE PARK STUD ANNOUNCES 2021 FEES

As the Victorian breeding industry continues to strengthen its stallion ranks, the support Woodside Park Stud continues to receive from breeders not only locally but nationally, further highlights the resilience of the industry and we [...]

SCEPTRE FILLIES STAKES TO FOXWEDGE MARE

Overnight at Doncaster racecourse in the UK, the Andrew Balding-trained Foxtrot Lady became the latest stakes winner for Foxwedge, when the talented mare landed the G3 Sceptre Fillies’ Stakes in impressive fashion. Ridden to a [...]

DERBY SUCCESSFOR FOXWEDGE’S SON

Experiencing an outstanding season with his progeny on the track, Foxwedge added his 19th individual stakes winner over the weekend when the lightly raced Sacred Magnate won the Listed Macau Derby (1800m), the second leg [...]

ON THE TRACK

On the racing front, Foxwedge’s (pictured above) highly talented Australian-bred, but South African raced Run Fox Run resumed from a break to win over 1000m at Kenilworth on Wednesday. Defeating a quality field which included four [...]

WOODSIDE WEEKLY WRAP

It’s been a busy week for the Woodside Park Stud team with plenty of phone calls about the stallions, confirming our drafts for upcoming sales, as well as monitoring the success of stallion progeny on [...]

TOSEN STARDOM
RICH ENUFF
FOXWEDGE