Delaware

DELAWARE

Service Fee – $9,900 inc. GST

Frankel x Zatsfine, by Oasis Dream – Bay/Brown 2016 15.3hh

For all stallion enquiries please contact
Mark Dodemaide – 0404 839 452

A record-breaking son of Champion Sire Frankel!

Woodside Park Stud is proud to introduce new recruit Delaware, with the multiple stakes-winning son of Frankel set to stand his debut season at a fee of $9,900 (inc. GST).

A winner at 2 over 1200m, Delaware captured the Listed Prix de Tourgeville (1600m) by three lengths at 3 before stepping up in class and winning G3 Prix Daphnis (1600m) by four lengths.

Transferred to America where he continued his race career, Delaware won the Listed Danger’s Hour Stakes, recording a track record time on the turf at Aqueduct of 1.33.67.

As a speedy son of Frankel, himself the fastest stallion in history to achieve 50 Group winners, Delaware is out of the Oasis Dream half-sister to Champion and G1 winner Byword, himself a G1 producing sire, as well as the triple G1 winner Proviso and G2-winning, multiple G1 placed Finche.

As the most prolific stakes-winning son of what can be considered one of the most exciting sores in the world, Delaware offers breeders not only the opportunity to access the Frankel bloodline, but the added element of speed, a factor the local market craves.

PEDIGREE

A son of Champion Sire Frankel, himself the sire of over 150 stakes performers world-wide highlighted by 20 individual Group 1 winners, Delaware is an exciting proposition for the Australian market.

Out of the winning Oasis Dream mare Zatsfine, herself a half-sister to Champion and G1 winner Byword, himself a G1 producing sire, as well as the triple G1 winner Proviso, the dam of multiple stakes winner Sailing Solo, Zatsfine is also a half-sister to the G2-winning, multiple G1 placed Finche, who is well known in Australia, having raced as part of the Chris Waller stable.

Zatsfine is the dam of two winners, both stakes winners, with Group 3 success story Delaware being a half-brother to the Listed winning Dansili mare Envrions.

As a grandson of multiple Champion Sire Galileo, the future looks extremely prosperous for Delaware with other grandsons of Galileo having already producing over 60 stakes performers including Australian Group 1 winners Montefilia and Willowy.

FRANKEL (GB)
B. 2008
GW 14 wins
f:799 r:588 w:399 SW:95
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2955 r:2391 w:1635 SW:353
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
AllegrettaLombard1
Anatevka9
Kind
B. 2001
SW 6 wins
f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Rainbow Lake
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:15 r:13 w:8 SW:4
Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom22
I Will Follow14
RockfestStage Door Johnny1
Rock Garden1
ZATSFINE (GB)
B. 2010
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:2 w:2 SW:2
Oasis Dream
B. 2000
GW 4 wins
f:1616 r:1381 w:928 SW:130
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Hope
B. 1991
NP
f:5 r:3 w:3 SW:3
Dancing BraveLyphard17
Navajo Princess3
BahamianMill Reef22
Sorbus19
Binche
Ch. 1999
NP
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:4
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Binary
Ch. 1993
SW 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom22
I Will Follow14
BalabinaNijinsky8
Peace1

FRANKEL Horse of the Year in Europe in 2011 & 2012. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2011. Head of the 2011 & 2012 WTR. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2010. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler & Intermediate Horse in GB in 2012. 14 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £2,998,301, York International S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1-twice, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Doncaster Frank Whittle Partnership 2YO S., Newmarket 2YO S.. He entered stud in GB in 2013. Champion Sire in GB/Ire in 2021. Third on GB/Ire Sire List in 2018. Leading Sire of 3YOs in GB/Ire in 2021. Sire of 588 progeny to race, 396 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $92 million, 95 stakes winners, 61 stakes placegetters, inc.




CRACKSMAN (14c, Pivotal, Green Desert). Joint Head of the 2018 WTR. Leading 3YO Male on 2017 WTR (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2017 (Int.). Champion Older Horse in Europe, France & GB in 2018 (Int.).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £2,182,743, €701,940, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Epsom Investec Derby Trial, Newmarket Breeders Supporting Racing 2YO S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, 3d The Derby, Gr.1.

ALPINISTA (17f, Hernando, Alzao). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2021 (Long). Joint Champion Older Female in GB in 2021 (Long).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2021, £177,994, €276,800, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Epsom Ewell Phab 2YO S., 2d York Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess Royal S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L.

HURRICANE LANE (18c, Shirocco, Dr Devious). Leading 3YO Male on the 2021 WBR Rankings (Ext.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe in 2021. Champion 3YO in France in 2021 (Long).Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2021. Joint Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2021 (Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2900m to 2021, £654,697, €1,494,340, Irish Derby, Gr.1, The St Leger, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Future Stayers 2YO S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1.

HUNGRY HEART (17f, Pivotal, Azamour). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2020-21.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$1,756,325, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC Arbour 2YO H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2.

MOZU ASCOT (14c, Hennessy, Miswaki). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 435,714,000¥, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, February S., Gr.1, Negishi S., Gr.3, Kyoto Togetsukyo S., Tokyo Mitaka Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Morioka Mile Championship Nambu Hai, L, Kyoto Azuchijo S., L, 4th Hanshin Cup, Gr.2.

SOUL STIRRING (14f, Monsun, Dashing Blade). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Japan in 2016 & 2017.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 303,323,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Ivy S., 3d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3.

CONVERGE (18g, Shamardal, Pulpit). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2021-22, A$1,716,700, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, ATC Fernhill H., L, Impending at Darley 2YO P., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

ANAPURNA (16f, Montjeu, Nashwan). Champion Older Female Stayer in France in 2019.4 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £324,164, €171,420, The Oaks, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L.

ADAYAR (18c, Dubawi, Caerleon). Head of the 2021 WBR Rankings (Long). Champion 3YO in Europe & GB in 2021 (Long).3 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 1½m to 2021, £1,198,921, €285,500, The Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 2d Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

MIRAGE DANCER (14c, Green Desert, Kahyasi). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, £264,804, A$1,107,625, ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Tapster S., L-twice, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Chester Dee S., L.

CALL THE WIND (14g, Inchinor, Bellypha). 6 wins from 2400m to 4000m, €558,389, 5,625,000SAR, 550,500Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Al-Janadriah Longines Turf H., Deauville Prix de St-Etienne La Thillaye, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Darshaan, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Glaciere, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3.

DREAM CASTLE (14g, Dubawi, Petong). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.3, 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, 3d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.2, 4th Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3.

INSPIRAL (19f, Selkirk, Rainbow Quest). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & GB in 2021.4 wins at 2 in 2021, £375,514, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Sandown Star S., L.

VERACIOUS (15f, Pivotal, Cadeaux Genereux). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £465,636, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Newmarket Godolphin 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2.

LOGICIAN (16c, Daylami, Distant View). Leading 3YO Male on the 2019 WTR (Ext.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe & GB in 2019.6 wins from 1¼m to 14½f, £547,751, The St Leger, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Doncaster Sky Sports Racing S., Newbury Rancho Zabaco H., Rossdales Lambourn Veterinary Surgeons S., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, 3d Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, 4th York Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

WILD BEAUTY (19f, Pivotal, Seeking the Gold). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2022, £83,824, US$187,904, Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L.

WITHOUT PAROLE (15c, Lemon Drop Kid, Storm Bird). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, £357,930, US$309,000, 660,600Dhs, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Sandown Heron S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1.

HOMELESS SONGS (19f, Dubawi, Linamix). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2022, €342,900, Curragh Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S.

GRENADIER GUARDS (18c, Harlington, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2021, 199,692,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, 2d Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3.

QUADRILATERAL (17f, Mizzen Mast, Niniski). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2019.3 wins at 2, £393,422, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., Unibet 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3.

SNOW LANTERN (18f, Red Clubs, Shareef Dancer). 2 wins at 1m in 2021, £333,294, €25,695, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

ELARQAM (15c, Efisio, Pursuit of Love). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 11f, £361,539, €5,000, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, Sandown Gala S., L, York Judith Marshall Memorial 2YO S., 2d Haydock Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d York International S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Wolferton S., L, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3.

ROSTROPOVICH (15g, Machiavellian, Suave Dancer). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £124,533, €471,775, A$439,400, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Chester Dee S., L, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

FINCHE (14g, Woodman, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, €171,810, A$1,199,325, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, Prix du Dragon, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Ridgway, L, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1.

SIBILA SPAIN (18f, Darshaan, Law Society). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2022, €209,475, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Monade, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3.

MEHDAAYIH (16f, Gone West, Shadeed). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £238,278, €74,100, US$40,000, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1.

QUEEN KINDLY (14f, Rahy, Grand Lodge). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £191,375, €10,010, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, 2d York Summer S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Boadicea S., L.

RUMI (18f, Cape Cross, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2021, €131,900, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Prix de la Chapelle.

ELIZABETH WAY (16f, Giant's Causeway, Kingmambo). 3 wins from 1m to 9½f, €5,400, US$232,628, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park The Very One S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Maple Leaf S., Gr.3.

OBLIGATE (16f, Oasis Dream, Kahyasi). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €149,390, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Prix des Lilas, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

MISS FABULASS (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 3 wins to 1400m, A$438,765, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Spirit of Boom Fillies & Mares Classic, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Buffering H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2.

EMINENT (14c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £174,552, €340,500, A$172,000, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, John Banks Renault Cambridge 2YO S., 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, 4th The Derby, Gr.1.

FASHION BUSINESS (14g, Empire Maker, Lord at War). 3 wins from 1m to 11f, £4,101, US$278,755, Del Mar H., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

ONESTO (19c, Sea the Stars, Kahyasi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m to 2022, €94,060, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 2d Deauville Prix Arazi.

FRANKLY DARLING (17f, Daylami, Nureyev). 2 wins at 10¼f, 1½m, £103,566, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

MONARCHS GLEN (14g, Lear Fan, Lycius). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 11f to 2021, £143,536, US$277,642, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton S., L, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Indiana Grand Jonathan B Schuster Memorial S., L, Goodwood Hildon Water Irish 2YO S., Kempton 32red H., 2d Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Sandown Betbright Recall H., Goodwood Eve Trakway 2YO S., 3d Kentucky Downs Mint Million S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Buddy Diliberto Memorial S., L, Bob F Wright Memorial S., L, 4th Monmouth S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L.

MOSTAHDAF (18c, Dubawi, Diktat). 6 wins from 7f to 1¼m to 2022, £154,430, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Fortune S., L, Heron S., L.

MASTER OF REALITY (15g, Darshaan, Law Society). 5 wins from 2400m to 2800m to 2021, £67,250, €190,825, A$350,000, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Down Royal Her Majesty's P., L-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Mendez, Prix Caracalla, 2d Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Curragh Orby S., L.

DELAWARE (16c, Oasis Dream, Woodman). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2021, €117,260, US$146,168, Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L, 1600m-in track record time, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Prix Restaurant La Plancha, 2d Deauville Prix Arazi, Saint-Cloud Prix Verso II, ParisLongchamp Prix des Vignes, 3d Saratoga Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L, Santa Anita Siren Lure S., L, ParisLongchamp Prix Machado, 4th Santa Anita Joe Hernandez S., Gr.2, Thunder Road S., Gr.3, Belmont Seek Again S., L.

FRANKUUS (14g, Linamix, Fairy King). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £91,401, €40,000, Chantilly Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Ascendant S., L, Brian Pell's 65th Birthday 2YO S., 2d Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 3d Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Ascot Pat Eddery S., L, 4th Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Sandown Gala S., L, Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L.

MOHAAFETH (18c, Sea the Stars, Halling). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m in 2021, £143,997, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Cash Out at Bet365 H., 3d York S., Gr.2, 4th York International S., Gr.1.

SUPHALA (16f, Kingmambo, Storm Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, €141,350, Chantilly Prix Chloe, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix Volterra, L, Chantilly Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Jumping, Prix de la Mare Aux Oiseaux, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2.

LIGHT REFRAIN (18f, Elusive Quality, Danehill Dancer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f to 2021, £91,567, €1,500, York Summer S., Gr.3, Nottingham Kilvington S., L, 2d York Rockingham S., L, 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

SUN MAIDEN (15f, Kingmambo, Roberto). 3 wins from 1¼m to 10¼f, £208,182, Newcastle Hoppings S., Gr.3, Nottingham Nottinghamshire Oaks, L, 3d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Galtres S., L, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Gordon S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3.

NELSON (15g, Dalakhani, Law Society). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £45,315, €126,683, A$10,550, Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.2.

DREAMFLIGHT (19c, Dansili, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2022, €100,950, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Prix Omnium II, L, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Kendor, 3d Deauville Prix Hipodromo de Gavea, 4th Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3.

SENATOR - SIMPLY BRILLIANT (H.K.) (14g, Selkirk, Polar Falcon). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £9,633, HK$12,937,950, HKJC January Cup, Gr.3, Lung Cheung H., Chevalier Cup, Sapphire H., Lung Mun Road H., Kut Cheong H., 2d HKJC Irving H., Able Friend H., Orchid H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Grand Seiko Excellent H., South Wall H., 4th HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2.

LAST KINGDOM (14c, Kingmambo, Entrepreneur). 5 wins from 1600m to 1800m, €111,910, A$5,100, HK$2,830,150, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, HKJC Deep Water Bay H., Pak Tam Chung H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maelstrom Lake, Prix Good Luck, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Guemul, HKJC Siu Ma Shan H., Hung Hom H., 3d HKJC Nathan H., Holly H., 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2.

MY WHISPER (18f, Poet's Voice, Singspiel). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2021-22, A$197,845, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbroke it H., Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 3d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

LEARN BY HEART (15g, Danehill Dancer, Diesis). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1750m, Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Doncaster Extra Place Races at 188bet 2YO S., 2d Ovrevoll Oslo Cup, Gr.3-twice, Haydock Ascendant S., L, Ovrevoll Norsk St Leger, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, L, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 4th Bro Park Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3-twice, Newbury Denford S., L, Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Ovrevoll Arnfinn Lunds Minneløp, L, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

STEINEM (17f, Dansili, Giant's Causeway). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, A$290,900, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, Ive Print H., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

FOUNT (16f, Chester House, Be My Guest). 3 wins at 1600m, €81,000, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Deauville Prix de Bagatelle, L.

TOULIFAUT (14f, Darshaan, Caerleon). 3 wins at 2, €77,500, Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de l'Augeron, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3.

WESTOVER (19c, Lear Fan, Lycius). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2022, Sandown Classic Trial, Gr.3, British 2YO S., 2d Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S.

MAJESTIC GLORY (19f, Dansili, King's Best). 2 wins at 2 in 2021, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Rich Energy 2YO S., 2d Newbury Bet365 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

ARGENTIA (18f, Encosta de Lago, Sovereign Red). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$310,925, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Philip Jacobsen 2YO H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

KALAHARA (18f, Green Desert, Kaldoun). 2 wins at 2, €76,500, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Indeauville, 3d Chantilly Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Pawneese, 4th Deauville Prix Kistena, L.

EAST (16f, Indian Ridge, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, £5,434, €105,730, US$178,000, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, 3d ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

LIGHTENING QUICK (15f, Marju, Rossini). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, €77,150, Naas Athasi S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballylinch Stud Irish 2YO Fillies S., 4th Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3.

MI SUERTE (14f, Pulpit, Hennessy). 2 wins at 2, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Straight Shooter, Cracksman, Cunco, Frankel My Dear, Eminent, etc.

OASIS DREAM Champion 2YO in Europe in 2002. Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2003. 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £433,737, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Alliance Capital 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2010, 2011, 2013. Sire of winners of over $106 million - 130 stakes winners, inc. NAAQOOS, POWER, AQLAAM, MIDDAY, QUERARI, ARCANO, TUSCAN EVENING, PROHIBIT, LADY JANE DIGBY, JWALA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $84 million - 75 stakes winners, inc. TWILIGHT PAYMENT, SIR DRAGONET, SIOUX NATION, TAWKEEL, SISKIN, DELPHI, DESERT MIRACLE, VENTURA TORMENTA, YONKERS, BERKSHIRE SHADOW.


 

1st Dam

ZATSFINE, by Oasis Dream. Winner at 1400m, 3d Deauville Prix de Saint-Valery. Half-sister to BYWORD, PROVISO (dam of SAILING SOLO), FINCHE, BARATTI. Dam of five foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

DELAWARE (c. by Frankel). Subject horse.

ENVIRONS (f. by Dansili). 3 wins at 1600m, 1700m, €49,320, US$90,040, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L, Longchamp Prix de la Bibliotheque Nationale, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mary Tudor, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nubienne, 4th Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2.

 

2nd Dam

BINCHE, by Woodman. Raced twice. Half-sister to BINARY FILE. Dam of 14 foals, 11 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

PROVISO (Dansili). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, £46,974, €280,480, US$1,200,000, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Occitanie, L, Longchamp Prix du Pont au Change, Deauville Prix de Firfol, 2d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloé, Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1. Dam of-

SAILING SOLO (Smart Strike). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$225,730, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, Mecke S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley S., L, Buddy Diliberto Memorial S., L.

BYWORD (Peintre Celebre). Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2010. 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £330,154, €377,800, HK$400,000, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Prix Bend Or, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 3d York International S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3. Sire.

FINCHE (Frankel). 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, €171,810, A$1,199,325, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, Prix du Dragon, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Ridgway, L, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1.

BARATTI (Frankel). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, €93,750, to 2022, ParisLongchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Chantilly Prix de Mours, Prix Darshaan, Prix du Pont du Roi, Saint-Cloud Prix Kizil Kourgan, 3d Chantilly Grand Prix du Nord, L.

 

3rd Dam

BINARY, by Rainbow Quest. 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Saint-Cloud Prix des Tuileries, L, Longchamp Prix de Croissy, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3. Sister to BEQUEATH, blood-sister to DE QUEST, SOURCE OF LIGHT, half-sister to BAL HARBOUR, Bina Gardens. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

BINARY FILE (Nureyev). Champion Miler in Scandinavia 2005. Champion Grass Horse & Older Horse in Scandinavia in 2006. 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m in GB, Denmark, Norway and Sweden, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, York Strensall S., L, Jagersro Pramms Memorial, L, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, 3d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3. Sire.

Foreign Language. Winner at 8¾f in GB. Dam of-

Desert Berry. Winner at 1m in GB. Dam of-

DESERT CROWN (Nathaniel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 10¼f, £104,372, to 2022, York Dante S., Gr.2.

ARCHIE MCKELLAR - FLYING THUNDER (H.K.) (Archipenko). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £7,230, HK$5,094,200, HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Fwd Insurance Elite H., 2d HKJC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., Gascoigne H., 3d Ascot Charbonnel et Walker 2YO S., HKJC HKU Jockey Club Tower H., 4th Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3.

PERFORMANCE

Successful at just his second start over 1200m at Deauville, the opinion of Delaware was also high, with the son of Frankel sent straight into black type racing after his two and a half-length maiden victory.

Capturing the Listed Prix de Tourgeville (1600m) by three lengths at 3 before stepping up in class at his very next start and winning the G3 Prix Daphnis (1600m) by four lengths, it was evident that Delaware’s class shone through.

Transferred to America after just one more start in France, Delaware won the Listed Danger’s Hour Stakes, recording a track record time on the turf at Aqueduct of 1.33.67.

With a host of further black type placed performances to his record, the decision was made to ultimately retired Delaware as to have him ready for the Australian breeding season.

(in France, U.S.A., Canada)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2511-€31,560
36221€85,700
45-11€26,708
551-1€70,911
65--1€28,186
Totals:26444€243,066
At 2 : Deauville Prix Restaurant La Plancha (1200m)
At 3 : Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3 (1600m beating Dave and Paramount), Prix de Tourgeville, L (1600m beating Dan and Dave)
At 4 : 3d Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L (1m to Therapist and Valid Point)
At 5 : Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L (1m in track record time beating Rinaldi and Decorated Invader), 3d Saratoga Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3 (1m to Rinaldi and Value Proposition), 4th Belmont Seek Again S., L (1m)
At 6 : 3d Santa Anita Siren Lure S., L (6½f to Bran and Cotopaxi), 4th Santa Anita Joe Hernandez S., Gr.2 (6½f), Thunder Road S., Gr.3 (1m)
Vancouver
VANCOUVER
FOXWEDGE
Delaware
DELAWARE
RICH ENUFF
TOSEN STARDOM