WRITTEN TYCOON

Service Fee – $77,000 inc. GST

Iglesia x Party Miss – Chestnut 2002 16.1 1/2 HH

#REWRITINGHISTORY

PROGENY
PEDIGREE
PERFORMANCE
NEWS

While Written Tycoon has been a consistent top ten stallion for many years, 2020 has been a phenomenal year for the multiple Champion Victorian Stallion.

The year kicked off in the best possible manner with his highest ever priced yearling recorded, a filly out of Karuta Queen realising $1.5m at the Magic Millions yearling sale to clients of Sheamus Mills Bloodstock. As the highest priced filly to sell at the sale since 2018, and the third highest price of the 2020 sale, she has now been named Queen Of The Green in the stable of Tony and Calvin McEvoy.

Flashy mare Pippie kicked off the year in fine style, winning the G1 Oakleigh Plate to become the eighth individual winner for her sire before the Edmond’s Racing-trained Tyzone captured the G1 Stradbroke Handicap to become his ninth.

The start of the new racing season saw Pippie resume with her second elite level score, defeating a high class field including G1 winners Trekking, Bella Vella and Hey Doc in the Moir Stakes to become the first dual G1 winner for Written Tycoon.

The Spring carnival in both Sydney and Melbourne saw the latest rising stars for Written Tycoon when his juvenile stakes winner Ole Kirk recorded back to back G1 wins in the Golden Rose and Caulfield Guineas to set himself up as one of the most in-demand stallion prospects in the country.

Not be out shone, 3yo filly Odeum went within a whisker of her own G1 double, winning the Thousand Guineas against her own age before a narrow second in the Empire Rose Stakes against the older mares.

Starting off the new racing season in such impressive fashion taking his overall G1 tally to 11, Written Tycoon’s number of individual stakes winners this season has already bettered any previous season, further highlighting that the best is yet to come.

PROGENY

With 11 individual G1 winners to his credit, two of which; Ole Kirk and Pippie, became dual G1 winners in 2020, Written Tycoon’s rise to prominence has been via his consistent stakes winning stock.

The likes of 2018 G1 Blue Diamond Stakes winner and highest 2YO Timeform Rated colt of his season in Written By, the flashy, dual G1-winning speedster Pippie, and G1 Golden Slipper and Magic Millions 2YO Classic winner Capitalist, whose first crop juveniles have hit the ground running.

The commencement of the 2020/2021 racing season couldn’t have started in a better way for the Champion Victorian Sire with his star 3yo colt Ole Kirk winning the G1 Golden Rose followed by the G1 Caulfield Guineas at his very next start, both highly sought after stallion-making races within the Australian breeding industry.

Not to be outdone, 3yo filly Odeum captured the G1 Thousand Guineas just 40 mins prior to Ole Kirk’s success  at Caulfield to highlight herself as one of the best of her generation, cementing that at her next start when going down by the barest of margins to the older horses in the G1 Empire Rose Stakes when finishing second.

Outstanding 4yo sprinter Dirty Work has highlighted his class as a future stallion prospect winning the G2 Schillaci Stakes before adding a third placing in the G1 Manikato Stakes at his next start, while Written Tycoon’s record breaking start to the season has seen progeny earnings increase to over $83 million underlined by his 40 individual stakes winners.

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 839 progeny to race, 623 winners (74.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 42 stakes winners, 28 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$1,222,500, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$937,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m to 2020-21, A$554,700, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$413,940, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m to 2019-20, A$912,240, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$217,000, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$784,665, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$314,400, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 2d GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$304,300, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,723, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Epworth Radiation Oncology H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., William Hill H., National Collision Centre H., Chrismas at the Valley H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory's Jester, Brief Truce). 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$590,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, MRC Comcater H., Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Weekend Hussler H., L.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$337,785, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, One Thousand Guineas, Armidale Stud Trophy, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H.


His sire sons include Capitalist, Rich Enuff, Winning Rupert, My Zeus, Written By, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007

Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/098972562364 (3)10 (4)7,682,307
09/10594134118113,419,187
10/118865512263 (1)9 (6)7,519,998
11/12134105812645 (3)13 (7)10,704,814
12/1310683662433 (1)7 (3)8,815,767
13/148265542206 (5)16 (7)11,084,015
14/159380682518 (4)16 (8)14,126,676
15/1612398792352 (2)7 (7)10,566,295
16/1712696631364 (3)7 (4)7,103,730
17/18163111651114 (3)8 (4)7,961,314
18/1913023692 (2)3 (3)698,300
Totals1193839623204942 (27)97 (53)89,682,403

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2305913613010 (6)17 (9)40,092
36853827561719 (10)28 (13)38,366
463544657130222 (14)52 (31)80,588

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts44634646125726 (14)60 (26)137,566
Fillies3932775479216 (13)37 (27)72,081

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m535193523858 (3)9 (4)26,290
1001 - 1200m7774068886223 (15)51 (28)52,727
1201 - 1400m6182686850816 (11)23 (16)32,195
1401 - 1600m365117351838 (4)10 (4)24,362
1601 - 1800m1754317562219,512
1801 - 2000m81204230012,843
2001 - 2200m75177271113,647
2201 - 2400m244251 (1)1 (1)13,583
> 2400m8000006,928

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (262)2151006,273
11/12 (195)201300022,106
12/13 (252)31161008,962
13/14 (181)321430030,236
14/15 (220)323120017,690
15/16 (84)421831(1)1(1)146,179
16/17 (234)20400013,404
17/18 (161)311230043,417
18/19 (309)205000951
19/20 (153)531830033,292
20/21 (106)311420059,757
Totals149150181(1)1(1)382,267

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (179)12539600644,700
11/12 (86)5829270442(1)2(1)1,482,135
12/13 (56)9347483862(1)5(2)2,230,730
13/14 (35)14871881113233,213,203
14/15 (20)20311011791707(4)10(6)5,078,917
15/16 (3)25613015992237(3)11(4)10,111,690
16/17 (8)26813917652396(4)13(8)7,811,410
17/18 (8)28715318752558(3)13(7)9,968,405
18/19 (7)29415019452556(5)10(6)10,414,375
19/20 (9)34316421292708(4)11(6)10,961,068
20/21 (2)332147152222312(9)17(12)12,574,080
Totals78658013687188440(26)95(52)74,490,713

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201020400058,750
2011431615427001,228,951
20128445470782(2)3(2)2,054,200
2013134747501153(1)5(1)3,010,828
20141869311801494(1)6(2)5,498,905
201525613815972176(3)8(4)7,505,036
201627814518242569(5)15(9)13,256,741
201730115119942497(4)13(6)9,625,093
201831316921122708(4)11(7)11,855,007
201933916822382839(5)13(7)14,191,743
2020387192241132413(10)18(12)16,729,245
202125267645815(3)5(3)4,667,904
Totals83962315379204942(27)97(53)89,682,403

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia78658013687188440(26)95(52)74,490,713
Hong Kong2616637501111,977,227
Singapore221429233001,730,000
Macau851591700534,832
New Zealand149150181(1)1(1)382,267
Korea2242500306,021
Malaysia1082862600250,390
South Africa221320010,953
Philippines2211214000
U.A.E.1010000
Totals83962315379204942(27)97(53)89,682,403

PlaceDateDistance - Race - CoursePrize Money AUD
Mista Busy (AUS) 201322021-04-101300(m) - BP South Rockhampton P. - Rockhampton $ 2700.00
Hot Spring Gold (AUS) 201712021-04-101200(m) - New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden P. - Newcastle $ 16740.00
Shrug (AUS) 201612021-04-081600(m) - Brad Writer Construction H. - Goulburn $ 11200.00
Rose Quartz (AUS) 201712021-04-061100(m) - Dearaugo & Lea Electrical Maiden P. - Bendigo $ 19250.00
New Roman (AUS) 201622021-04-051100(m) - GJ Civil H. - Gawler $ 3825.00
Miss Tycoon Rose (AUS) 201712021-04-051200(m) - Bruce Thomas Harcourts S. - Riverton $ 6480.00
Six Again (AUS) 201722021-04-051100(m) - Thank U All Emergency Services Maiden P. - Hawkesbury $ 9050.00
Rock Tycoon (AUS) 201532021-04-041100(m) - Midland Irrigation H. - Stawell $ 3150.00
Bull Market (AUS) 201422021-04-031200(m) - Redkite Family Day H. - Alice Springs $ 3300.00
Calligrapher (AUS) 201432021-04-031100(m) - Bet365 H. - Kerang $ 1200.00
Kamo (AUS) 201512021-04-031600(m) - Bet365 Protest Promise H. - Warracknabeal $ 12100.00
Tycoon Storm (AUS) 201612021-04-031400(m) - Crown Perth H. - Ascot $ 41300.00
Axe (AUS) 201612021-04-031200(m) - Sky Racing H. - GCTC $ 12200.00
Tycoon Evie (AUS) 201712021-04-031200(m) - Qld Guineas Raceday H. - Eagle Farm $ 72500.00

PEDIGREE

The only son of Last Tycoon’s (Try My Best) Iglesia at stud, and out of a Kenmare (Kalamoun) mare, an element of Written Tycoon’s success must be credited to providing breeders with an outcross that suits the majority of pedigrees.

With the Australian broodmare band being saturated with Danehill blood, Written Tycoon has achieved success from a diverse range of dam lines, not being restricted to suiting a particular nick.

Written Tycoon has always recorded exceptional fertility and in the past few seasons has covered some of the best pedigreed and performed young mares in the country, indicating that while he has proven extremely success with his progeny on the track, the best is yet to come…

       
IGLESIA (AUS)
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
Yodelling Lady
Ch. 1979
NR
f:15 r:13 w:11 SW:2
Paris ReviewNoholme1
Pride of Paris1
Alpine PassBogan Road24
Honeysuckle1
PARTY MISS (AUS)
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
Kalamoun
Gr. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:121 r:85 w:66 SW:21
ZeddaanGrey Sovereign6
Vareta11
KhairunissaPrince Bio1
Palariva9
Belle of Ireland
Ch. 1964
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
MilesianMy Babu1
Oatflake22
Belle of the BallNearula1
Geifang Belle1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Viveza
Br. 1967
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:7
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Emerald FireSummertime1
Tiffany18

IGLESIA 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$472,501, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, STC Nick's Seafood H., Rooty Hill RSL Club & Resort H., Euclase 2YO H., Victoria Barracks 2YO H., 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Civic H., L, AJC Materials Handling Flying Welter H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Sire of 455 progeny to race, 289 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 11 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




NOVA STAR (02f, Luskin Star, Northfields). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$886,300, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BTC Pure Blonde 2YO H., QTC Virgin Blue Flying H., 2d QTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 3d QTC Daybreak Lover H., L, BTC Heart Research Institute Quality H., QTC Colin Hegarty 65th Birthday H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, Falvelon H., L.

WRITTEN TYCOON (02c, Kenmare, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.

HELIDECK (03g, Prince Salieri, Imperial Guard). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$328,250, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Hino H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H., 2d BTC Tate Mason the Good Guys H.

HUMMA (03g, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$514,730, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC TIS H., Andonov Design H., BTC 199value.com.au P., Alf Said the Good Guys H., STC Maurice Blackburn H., Tooheys New H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC B105 H., Inghams H., AJC Cadbury Schweppes H., Schweppes H., STC Mounties Group H., Nivea Visage H., Winter Racefest H., BTC Jae My Holdings H., 132 UAV BTY H., GCTC Southern Cross Ten H., 3d QTC Members' H., L, BRC Origin Kebabs H., AJC Convention Centre P., STC Nova Achiever H., Bluetongue Lager H., Canterbury Event Centre H., BTC Tenterfield Saddler P., 4th BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3.

SANDERSON (06g, Fuji Kiseki, Gay Apollo). 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$260,000, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Powertec Electrical Solutions H., Geneen Street Corporate Advisors H., Race-Tech Australia H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Amatil H.

DIAMONDSONDINSIDE (02g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 15 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$685,263, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, BTC Equipment Funding H., Roy McClean The Good Guys 2YO H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., QTC Stryker Medical 2YO H., Sunshine Coast Guineas, VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., QTC Dark Ksar 2YO H., 2d BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., QTC Seppelt Salinger H., MRC Danny Quinn H., BTC Call 136255 H., SAJC Reliance Port Augusta H., 3d VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Contempler H., PFD Food Services H., QTC Rosemount Estate H., MRC Lucknow H., Cranbourne TC Ready Workforce H., 4th QTC Phil Sullivan H., L, Daybreak Lover H., L.

FOOLISH (02c, Black Zephyr, Sovereign Edition). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, A$425,600, BTC Golden S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, QTC Luskin Star H., BTC HRI 2YO H., QTC Allied Pickfords H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H., Fitton Insurance 2YO P., 2d BTC Amcor H., Free Finance Check Up H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BTC Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H., BRC Axiom Recruitment H.

LEBRECHAUN (05g, Runyon, Marscay). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$266,965, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, AJC Lactate Pro H., 2d AJC Deloitte H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2.

LUCKY LEAK (05g, Tsarbaby, Crested Wave). 8 wins to 1350m, A$318,750, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC AM Giles & Co Chartered Accountants H., Davking H., AJC Beau Zam H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., STC Freeway Hot Fridays H., 2d STC Masterton Homes H., BRC Mother H., 3d AJC Grand Armee H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., Whites Wires H.

RAMIRO (02g, Kaoru Star, Raimondo). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$183,350, WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Rare Flyer H., Belinda's Star H., Vo Rogue H., 2d WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, Wabasso H., Centreman H., Reed Resources Gold H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Stylish Lord H.

SOPHIA BABE (06f, Ashkalani, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d Levin RC Courtesy Ford Juvenile H., 4th ARC Bonecrusher S., L.

Tripitz (04g, Semipalatinsk, Khalekan). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1350m to 2100m, A$250,150, BTC Southbank Locksmiths 2YO H., BRC Pine Valley H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BRC Sun Tape Storage H., BTC Utimaco Safeguard H., 3d QTC Leukaemia Foundation of Queensland 2YO H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, Toowoomba Cup, L.

Igles Star (07g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$250,108, BRC Padua College H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup, 2d BRC Coca-Cola H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., SCTC RCQ Bruce McLachlan Classic 2YO H., Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange PH, 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Sky International H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Safe Sanctuary - New Beginning (Mal.) (05g, Nediym, Cavallini). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, SAJC Become a Member 2YO H., Singapore TC Open H., Kranji C S., Lantau Island H., 3d Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Singapore TC Shin Min Cup, Open H., Class 2 H.

Jujulio (02g, Simonstad, Charmande). 7 wins from 1350m to 2050m, A$237,000, STC Michael Hansell Signs H., BRC Grinders Coffee H., BTC Sky Channel H., Padua College H., 2d BRC Starters & Stayers Syndicate H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Cointreauversial H., Marriott Hotels H., BTC Thiess Facilities Management H., Driver Recruitment H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Think Pink Think Choices H., BTC Big Dog Racing Supplements H., AJC Green Square H., QTC AHS Netball H., Lismore Cup, 4th QTC Bribie H., L.

Spanish Fling (05f, Vain, Turf Ruler). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$159,000, QTC Keith Partridge H., BRC Brc.com.au H., Zig Zag Foundation H., Childhood Cancer Support H., BTC XXXX Gold 2YO P., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing H., 3d BTC Swan Services H., Toowoomba TC Christmas Cup, BRC Kedron-Wavell Services Club H.

Arizona Sunset (05g, Telesto, Shannon). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$106,950, BRC Cleanevent H., Astrolabe Sauvignon Blanc H., 3d Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC Coca Cola Amatil H.

Egatrice (03f, Blessington, Convamore). 5 wins to 1400m, A$97,095, WATC Pr.com Members Lounge H., Asian Royale H., 2d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, MRC Betfair H., WATC Chemech H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Pirate's Den H.

Reigart - Fly High (H.K.) (03g, Seattle Siesta, Straight Arrow). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m, A$236,000, HK$1,753,875, Toowoomba TC Magic Millions 2YO P., BTC City Pacific Finance 2YO H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., HKJC Repulse Bay H., John Peel H., 2d HKJC Po Yee H., Lamma Island H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, HKJC Hong Kong Challenge Cup, St George's Challenge Cup, Gough H., Hereford H., Arc de Triomphe Champions H., Canal H., 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

Enrique (02g, Shecky Greene, To Market). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$243,500, QTC JHS Barnes H., Indooroopilly Shopping Centre H., BTC Stramit Capacity Plus Freshman 2YO H., Centrepoint Finance 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., 2d QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., Conrad Treasury H., 3d BTC Bernborough H., L, QTC Romantic Dream H., BTC Barkers Creek Pork H., Lenovo H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H.

Fast Lover (06g, Danehill, Irish River). 3 wins to 1300m, A$75,200, 2d QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire H., 3d QTC Gerard Read 2YO P., BRC Sirromet Wines Provincial Cup.

Chabeli (04f, Grand Lodge, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins at 2, A$115,050, BTC Heart Research Science for Living 2YO H., 2d BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., Qld Civil Contractors H., Lysaght H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, QTC Lyndhurst Stud H.

Magic of Music (03c, Precocious, Tudor Melody). 2 wins at 1250m, 1600m, SAJC Sajc.com.au H., Mortage Choice P., 2d SAJC South Australia S., L, Be Discreet S., L.

Miss Argyle (04f, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). Placed at 2, 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L.

Titanium Rock (06g, Sir Tristram, Avon Valley). 8 wins from 1200m to 2250m, A$155,450, BRC CMA Recycling 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Centre State Signs H., XXXX Summer Bright H., 2d Rockhampton JC Larsen's Airconditioning Hire H., 3d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Bitter H., Cambridge Hotel H.

Strumming (05g, Kenmare, Vain). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$174,410, MVRC Arrow Training Services 2YO H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., BRC Bank of Queensland New Farm H., 2d MRC Over H., 3d MVRC Renown Silverware H., BRC One Toyota H.

Fear No Other (06g, Chief's Crown, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$274,115, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, QTC Brisbane Boodstock H., 2d QTC Freestyle Surfaces 2YO H., BRC CE Property Services Group H., 3d BRC Hi Octane P.

Rapidement (05f, Paris House, Crested Wave). 7 wins to 1200m, A$140,926, MVRC City Jeep Don't Hold Back H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Jeram Delight (04c, Royal Academy, Chief Singer). 7 wins to 1400m, 522,478Rgt., Selangor TC Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup, 2d Selangor TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase, Class 1 H.-twice, 3d Perak TC Class 1 H.-twice, 4th Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L.

Ooleo (05g, Gold Carat, Water Mill). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$103,650, SAJC Scott Group Of Companies H., Sam Newman H., Boxing Day at ASPM H., Evright.com H., Morphett Arms Apprentice Challenge H., 2d SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 3d SAJC Patricks Residential H., Tony Vizzari 70th H., Super Saturday May H.

His sire sons include Written Tycoon (42), Julio Rex, etc.

KENMARE 6 wins-3 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Prix Omnium II, L, Deauville Criterium de Bernay, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1. Champion French Sire in 1988, 1989, second in 1985, 1986, third in 1987. Champion French Sire of 2YOs in 1984, 1985, 1988. Sire of winners of over $30 million - 62 stakes winners, inc. KENVAIN, FIRE ARCH, HIGHEST HONOR, VERT AMANDE, SAINT ANDREWS, KENBELLE, KENDOR, JOIE DE GRISE, SAKURA REIKO, BARYSHNIKOV, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $95 million - 74 stakes winners, inc. STELLITE, VIRAGE DE FORTUNE, (HELENE) PILLAGING, COMMANDER COLLINS, ALL MY DREAMS, SAL GROSSO, ZIRCONEUM, GREY LILAS, LIT DE JUSTICE, MARCHAND DE SABLE.


 

1st Dam

PARTY MISS, by Kenmare. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, QTC Nissan Australia H., 2d BATC Courier-Mail Weekend H., QTC CA Morris H., Anzac H., 3d BATC Coca Cola H. Half-sister to Loyal Lyric (dam of ANTHEMS, VOCALIST). Dam of eleven named foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

WRITTEN TYCOON (c. by Iglesia). Subject horse.

Loves Attention (f. by Taimazov). Unraced. Dam of-

Murt the Flirt (Murtajill). 4 wins to 1400m, A$379,400, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 2d Ipswich TC GA $10 TIX H., 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, Wyong Magic Millions S., BRC PMP Limited BRC P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

Invited (f. by Iglesia). Unraced. Dam of-

Big Chance (Octagonal). 10 wins to 1300m, A$171,891, 2d BRC Hampden S., L, Doomben Slipper, L, Mount Franklin 2YO H., The Good Guys Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 3d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H.

 

2nd Dam

MISS ENTERTAINER, by Vain. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, AJC Menai H., Canley Vale H., STC Earlwood Welter H., Buckpasser H., Carlita H., Wenona Girl H., 4th AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

Loyal Lyric. 4 wins to 1500m, AJC Dan Lewis H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Diners Club International H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lees H. Dam of-

ANTHEMS (Palace Music). Second top colt on the 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification. 10 wins-6 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$860,368, QTC Queensland Classic, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, AJC Gold Rod 2YO H., Herbert Jones 2YO H., STC 13 Find H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

VOCALIST (Bluebird). 2 wins at 2, A$106,820, ACT RC Black Opal Preview S., L, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Garden Island 2YO H., 3d ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2, STC Riverina Charm H. Dam of-

YELL (Anabaa). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2002-03. 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,566,450, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

SUNG (Anabaa). 3 wins to 1400m, A$176,950, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown H., STC Canterbury Park Events Centre P., 2d AJC PJ Bell H., L. Dam of-

MICROPHONE (Exceed and Excel). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19. 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, to 2019-20, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

Shouts. Unplaced. Dam of-

HOLLER (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

La Fraise. Placed at 2 in Aust. Dam of-

Sempervirent. Unraced. Dam of-

TIGER QUEST (Where's That Tiger). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R598,950, Turffontein Gardenia H., L, 2d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Vaal Banyana H., L.

Verse. Unraced. Dam of-

LAMASERY (Commands). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

PERFORMANCE

Written Tycoon won on debut at Randwick at two for trainer Grahame Begg, coming from fifth on the turn to score by 2.25 lengths, running the 1100m in 1:04.25. It took a good youngster to beat him next start when he was second to Champion 2YO filly Fashions Afield over 1200m at headquarters, with the likes of subsequent Golden Slipper winner Stratum, Manton and Media in his wake.

He scored his biggest win at his third start when he had a length to spare over Domesday and with Flying Pegasus, Dr Green and Jet Spur next in the Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes at Rosehill, a race won by the likes of Exceed And Excel, Smart Missile and Pierro. Once again he came from third at the turn to run 1:11.98 for the 1200m on a dead track.

At three Written Tycoon resumed in the Group 2 San Domenico Stakes over 1000m at Randwick, coming from well back to be runner-up to Media and with subsequent Oakleigh Plate winner Snitzel in third and Stratum fourth in a time of 57.47. He was also second in the Listed Satellite Stakes over 1100m. He retired with two wins and three seconds from 11 starts for earnings of $289,325.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521-A$242,950
33-2-A$41,000
43---A$5,375
Totals:1123-A$289,325
At 2 : STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Domesday and Flying Pegasus), AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H. (1100m)
At 3 : 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and beating Snitzel), STC Satellite S., L (1100m to Crimson Reign and beating Flying Pegasus)

WRITTEN TYCOON NEWS

AWESOME FOURSOME TO SHINE ON THE GOLD COAST

With the New Year on the horizon, January signifies for all in the industry the commencement of the yearling selling season, kicking off on the Gold Coast with the Magic Millions Yearling Sale. Offering a [...]

FILLIES COLLECT THE DOSH ON LADIES DAY

After the success on Melbourne Cup day for the Woodside Park Stud stallions, Oaks Day was a repeat with a pair of fillies adding further Group success to the record of their respective sire. The [...]

ON TRACK FOR A RECORD BREAKING SEASON.

Just over three months into the 2020/2021 racing season, Victorian Champion Sire Written Tycoon is on track to record the highest number of stakes winners he has previously ever achieved in a single season. A Group [...]

WRITTEN TYCOON’S PROGENY ARE AIRBORNE!

In what can only be described as a sensational 24 hour period for Victoria’s multiple Champion sire Written Tycoon, Friday’s night G1 Moir Stakes win by Pippie at Moonee Valley was further enhanced the following [...]

ENUFF IS ENOUGH

With the completion of the 2019/2020 racing season, Woodside Park Stud’s Rich Enuff ended the season with seven individual winners, more than any other active Victorian first season sire currently standing in the state. Headlined [...]

WRITTEN TYCOON
TOSEN STARDOM
CABLE BAY
RICH ENUFF
FOXWEDGE