logo

Tosen Stardom
Deep Impact (JPN) x Admire Kirameki (JPN)
Bay
2011

Service Fee inc. GST

TBA
  • Tosen Stardom will join Victoria’s best stallion roster at Woodside Park Stud in 2018

    • The only Australian dual G1 winning son of the best stallion in the world, Deep Impact
    • Phenomenal opportunity to access the greatness bloodlines in the world – Deep Impact has had three runners in Australia for 2 G1 winners & another G1 placed (Ambitious 2nd in Tancred Stakes)

    Racing Credentials in Australia:

    • Winner of the 2017 G1 Toorak Handicap, 1600m at Caulfield
    • Winner of the 2017 G1 Emirates Stakes, 2000m at Flemington
    • 2nd in the G1 Futurity Handicap, 1400m & G1 Ranvet Handicap, 2000m

    Racing Credentials in Japan:

    • Undefeated, Stakes winning 2YO in Japan
    • Dual G3 winner at 3YO in Japan
    • Stakes winner at 4YO in Japan
    • Tosen Stardom was bred and is part owned by the world’s most prolific owner Katsumi Yoshida
        - His pedigree is an ideal outcross to almost all bloodlines in Australia
        - Deep Impact is 6-times Champion Sire in Japan; 13% Stakes winners to runners

    The world’s best bloodlines are accessible to everybody

    “Tosen Stardom is right up there with the best horses I have trained.” Darren Weir, Champion trainer

    Tosen Stardom
  • DEEP IMPACT (JPN) (Bay 2002-Stud 2007). 12 wins-1 at 2, Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Japan 6 times. Sire of 1118 rnrs, 805 wnrs, 108 SW, inc. Gentildonna (Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1), A Shin Hikari, Mikki Isle, Satono Diamond, Mikki Queen, Shonan Pandora, Vivlos, Marialite, Kizuna, Harp Star, Danon Premium, Sinhalite, Danon Platina, Real Steel, Satono Ares, Shonan Adela, Joie de Vivre, Tosen Stardom, Real Impact, Verxina, Makahiki, etc.

     

    Leading Progeny

    GENTILDONNA (09f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). 10 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$19,285,693, 1st Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 3rd Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3

    SATONO DIAMOND (13c, Orpen, Southern Halo). 7 wins from 1800m to 3000m, A$9,701,064, 1st Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3rd Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2

    REAL IMPACT (08c, Meadowlake, In Reality). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$5,665,192, 1st ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, 2nd ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2

    MIKKI ISLE (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Nureyev). 8 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$6,033,009, 1st Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, 2nd Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3rd Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1

    A SHIN HIKARI (11c, Storm Cat, Caro). 10 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$4,916,642, 1st Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Moonlight H., Hanshin Miki Tokubetsu

    MIKKI QUEEN (12f, Gold Away, Procida). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$5,844,301, 1st Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, 2nd Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1

    SHONAN PANDORA (11f, French Deputy, Dictus). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, A$6,850,762, 1st Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 2nd Niigata Shion S., L, Kyoto Elfin S., 3rd Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1

    TOSEN STARDOM (11c, End Sweep, Northern Taste). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$3,455,609, 1st VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Kyoto Kyoto Nisai S., L, 2nd ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, 3rd MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2

    VERXINA (09f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$5,206,057, 1st Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 3rd Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1

    MARIALITE (11f, El Condor Pasa, Riverman). 6 wins from 1800m to 2500m, A$4,968,328, 1st Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Ryokufu S., Nakayama Itako Tokubetsu, 2nd Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, 3rd Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Miomotegawa Tokubetsu, Tokyo Yamanakako Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1

    VIVLOS (13f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$8,223,157, 1st Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, 2nd Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Nakayama Shion S., Gr.3

    KIZUNA (10c, Storm Cat, Damascus). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$5,443,938, 1st Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2nd Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 3rd Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1

    MAKAHIKI (13c, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$5,649,402, 1st Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., L, 2nd Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, 3rd Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1

    SATONO ALADDIN (11c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$5,300,761, 1st Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo President of Mongolia Cup, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Kokura Kyushu Sports Hai, 2nd Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Hanshin Mukogawa S., 3rd Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2

    HARP STAR (11f, Falbrav, Tony Bin). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$3,808,944, 1st Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Niigata Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1

    TOSEN RA (08c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$5,128,219, 1st Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2nd Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kokura Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3rd Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2

    REAL STEEL (12c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins at 1800m, A$10,079,077, 1st Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 3rd Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1

    SINHALITE (13f, Singspiel, Efisio). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$3,574,307, 1st Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Kobai S., 2nd Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1

    DEE MAJESTY (13c, Brian's Time, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1800m to 2200m, A$3,729,508, 1st Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1

    DANON PREMIUM (15c, Intikhab, Danehill). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,956,288, 1st Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3

    LACHESIS (10f, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 5 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$3,114,719, 1st Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Narutaki Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Niigata Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2

    SAXON WARRIOR (15c, Galileo, Danehill). 3 wins from 1600m to 1610m, A$328,248, 1st Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Naas Beresford S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Times 2YO Maiden S.

    DANON SHARK (08c, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$5,403,161, 1st Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Hanshin Koto Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Principal S., L

    DANON PLATINA (12c, Unbridled's Song, General Meeting). 5 wins at 1600m, A$2,158,712, 1st Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama New Year S., L, 3rd Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3

    MARCELLINA (08f, Marju, Distant Relative). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$3,098,987, 1st Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., 2nd Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, 3rd Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3

    AL AIN (14c, Essence of Dubai, Great Above). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$3,355,638, 1st Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2nd Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, 3rd Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1

    DEEP BRILLANTE (09c, Loup Sauvage, Akarad). 3 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$3,673,046, 1st Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2nd Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3rd Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1

    BEAUTY PARLOUR (09f, Giant's Causeway, Day is Done). 4 wins at 1600m, A$707,908, 1st Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d'Amour, 2nd Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1

    SPIELBERG (09c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$3,464,877, 1st Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Tokyo Principal S., L, Tokyo May S., Tokyo November S., Tokyo Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3rd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2

    SATONO ARES (14c, Danehill, Artichoke). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$1,742,589, 1st Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, 2nd Tokyo Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2

    AYUSAN (10f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 2 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,652,635, 1st Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, 2nd Tokyo Artemis S., L, 3rd Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1

    JOIE DE VIVRE (09f, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). 2 wins at 1600m, A$1,159,681, 1st Hanshin Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3rd Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1

    SHONAN ADELA (12f, Elusive Quality, Zilzal). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$857,411, 1st Hanshin Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1

    SMART LAYER (10f, White Muzzle, Groom Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$5,641,401, 1st Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Tokyo Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Hanshin Yonago S., L, Hanshin Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2

    DECIPHER (09c, Dubai Millennium, Danzig). 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m, A$4,670,797, 1st Sapporo Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Kaiji S., Hakodate Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2nd Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Nakayama Rainbow S., 3rd Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fukushima Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3

    LAST IMPACT (10c, Timber Country, Northern Dancer). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$5,571,422, 1st Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kokura Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Shorai S., Kokura Singapore Turf Club Sho, 2nd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sumire S., 3rd Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1

    DENIM AND RUBY (10f, King Kamehameha, Nureyev). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$4,071,119, 1st Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 2nd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1

    SATONO NOBLESSE (10c, Tony Bin, Always Run Lucky). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$4,800,344, 1st Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 2nd Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Icho S., L, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 3rd Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 4th Hanshin Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2

    DANON BALLADE (08c, Unbridled, Halo). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m, A$3,796,247, 1st Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Chukyo Sekigahara S., 2nd Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, 3rd Tokyo Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Kokura Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Kyoto Kyoto Nisai S., L, 4th Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kokura Kinen, Gr.3

    AMBITIOUS (12c, El Condor Pasa, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$3,475,584, 1st Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L, 2nd ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 3rd Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2

    WORLD ACE (09c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$2,926,438, 1st Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 2nd Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3

    SHINING LEI (12g, Kurofune, Winning Ticket). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,481,278, 1st Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.2, Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Azuchijo H.

    CADENAS (14c, French Deputy, Seattle Slew). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$1,194,401, 1st Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Radio Nikkei Hai Kyoto Nisai S., Gr.3

    MOUNT ROBSON (13c, Mr. Greeley, Classic Go Go). 5 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$1,417,755, 1st Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo October S., L, Fukushima Fukushima TV Open, L

    SMART ROBIN (08c, Lyphard, Nijinsky). 6 wins from 2000m to 2600m, A$2,038,626, 1st Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Kyoto Hiei S., Sapporo Akanko Tokubetsu, 3rd Tokyo Diamond S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka-Hamburg Cup, L

    SATONO RASEN (12c, Intikhab, Caerleon). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$2,255,430, 1st Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 2nd Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Hanshin Yonago S., L, 3rd Kokura Kokura Nikkei Open, L, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L

    SUNGRAZER (14c, Deputy Minister, Lord Avie). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$1,980,081, 1st Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Chushu S., Sapporo Doshin Sports Sho, 3rd Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Hanshin Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2

    TOUCHING SPEECH (12f, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$1,332,072, 1st Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 2nd Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 3rd Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1

    TOSEN HOMAREBOSHI (09c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$1,417,138, 1st Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 3rd Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1

    ADMIRABLE (14c, Symboli Kris S, Tony Bin). 3 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$1,494,025, 1st Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, 3rd Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1

  • 1st dam

    ADMIRE KIRAMEKI, by End Sweep. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 2d Chukyo Mominoki Sho, 3d Chukyo Shubun Tokubetsu, Niigata Naeba Tokubetsu, Myoko Tokubetsu. Half-sister to TOSEN JORDANTOSEN HOMAREBOSHIDark MessageCareless Whisper. Dam of seven foals, six to race, four winners, inc:-

    TOSEN STARDOM (c. by Deep Impact). 7 wins. See below.

    Neo Stardom (c. by Neo Universe). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 84,036,000¥, Nakayama Makuhari S., Hanshin Tamba Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Nagaoka S., Tokyo Banshun S., 3d Hanshin Marguerite S., L, Izushi Tokubetsu.

    La Scintillante (f. by Agnes Tachyon). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, 2d Kyoto Tadasunomori Tokubetsu.

    Centelleo (f. by Deep Impact). Winner at 2000m in 2018 in Japan.

    John Doe (c. by Deep Impact). Placed at 3 in 2017 in Japan.

    2nd dam

    EVERY WHISPER, by Northern Taste. Placed at 3 in Japan. Sister to BIG SHORICrafty GoldKyoei Forte, Brilliant Very (dam of COMPANYHISTORICALLENINGRADNEW VERY), half-sister to BATTLE BANYANSPICULE. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

    TOSEN JORDAN (Jungle Pocket). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, 705,060,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Nakayama Hopeful S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hakodate Isaribi S., 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3.

    TOSEN HOMAREBOSHI (Deep Impact). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 115,882,000¥, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1. Sire.

    Dark Message (Dance in the Dark). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 210,200,000¥, Hanshin Midosuji S., Kyoto Kadomatsu S., Kohata Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Sirius S., Gr.3, Hakodate Minami Hokkaido S., L, Hanshin Osaka-Hamburg Cup, L, Kyoto Topaz S., L, Manyo S., L, Hanshin Betelgeuse S., Niigata Hyoko Tokubetsu, 3d Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Sirius S., Gr.3, Nakayama Hopeful S., L.

    Careless Whisper (Fuji Kiseki). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m, 82,184,000¥, Tokyo Tanzawa S., 2d Kawasaki Kanto Oaks, L, Hanshin Nada S., Kyoto Momoyama S., 3d Hanshin Santa Claus S., Kyoto Doncaster S. Dam of-

    Tosen Basil (Harbinger). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, HK$1,800,000, 144,312,000¥, Tokyo October S., Niigata Aganogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 4th Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

    3rd dam

    CRAFTY WIFE, by Crafty Prospector. 7 wins-6 at 2-to 7f, US$235,920, Calder Desert Vixen S., L, Susan's Girl S., L, Hialeah Hibiscus S., L, Pimlico Playpen S., L, Rockingham Faneuil Miss S., L, Gulfstream Park Heather S., L, 2d Calder Ta Wee S., L, Sunrise S., L, Philadelphia Park Buddleia S., L, 3d Hialeah Sunny Isles S., L. Half-sister to Open Marriage (dam of CHASIN' WIMMINMATCHMADEINHEAVENPENTELISSEE MORE SPIRIT), Red Mistress (dam of BET ON RED). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 12 winners, inc:-

    BIG SHORI (Northern Taste). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 356,310,000¥, Chukyo Yomiuri Milers Cup, L, 2d Hanshin Procyon S., L, Hankyu Hai, L, Tokyo Negishi S., L, Sapporo Hokkaido Sprint Cup, Takasaki Gunma Memorial, 3d Kyoto Swan S., L, Tokyo Negishi S., L, 4th Kasamatsu Zen Nippon Thoroughbred Cup, L, Tokyo February S., L, Keio Hai Spring Cup, L.

    BATTLE BANYAN (Jungle Pocket). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 206,458,000¥, Fukushima TV Open, L, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Kokura Kammonkyo S., Niigata Niigata Nippo Sho, 2d Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Nikkei Open, L, Hanshin Port Island S., L, 3d Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

    SPICULE (Sunday Silence). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, 85,630,000¥, Hanshin Betelgeuse S., L, Maya S. Sire.

    Crafty Gold (Northern Taste). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3150m, 139,373,000¥, Hanshin Open Class H., 2d Hanshin Shinryo Tokubetsu, 3d Kokura Sansai S., L.

    Kyoei Forte (Northern Taste). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 178,224,000¥, Kyoto Kifune S., 3d Hanshin Sirius S., L, Aki S., Kyoto Subaru S., 4th Funabashi Marine Cup, L, Nakayama Garnet S., L. Dam of-

    Sound Axis (French Deputy). 5 wins to 1400m, 95,227,000¥, Tokyo Kamakura S., 2d Kyoto MRC Melbourne Trophy, Nakayama Ibaraki Shimbun Hai, 3d Niigata NST Sho, L, Nakayama Chiba S.

    Brilliant Very. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m in Japan. Dam of-

    COMPANY (Miracle Admire). 12 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 939,698,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Keihan Hai, L, Nakayama Benjamin S., Chukyo Azami Sho, 2d Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Kinen, L, Fukushima Radio Tampa Sho, L, Kyoto Keihan Hai, L, 3d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Kinen, L. Sire.

    HISTORICAL (Deep Impact). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 231,951,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., 2d Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Fukushima TV Open, L, 3d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Port Island S., L, Rokko S.-twice, 4th Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

    NEW VERY (Fuji Kiseki). 10 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 236,074,000¥, Hanshin Final S., L, Port Island S., L, Kyoto Subaru S., L, Iwashimizu S., Hanshin Tsurumi Tokubetsu, Mizusawa Shine More Kinen, 2d Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, L, Miyakooji S., L, 3d Hanshin Yonago S., L, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, L, 4th Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Procyon S., L, Tokyo Keyaki S., L.

    LENINGRAD (Tony Bin). 4 wins from 2000m to 2500m, 144,940,000¥, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, Niigata Sado Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Kinen, L, Fukushima Radio Tampa Sho, L, 3d Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2.

  • Race Record: 29 Starts 7-4-1 A$2,065,000, 129,753,000¥.

    7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$2,065,000, 129,753,000¥, to 2017-18, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Cassiopeia S., L, 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

Woodside Park Stud

online payment

A PO Box 729 Woodend, VIC 3442
P 03 5424 8166    F 03 5424 8120
E This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

fb twitter instagram

Our Farms

Breeding / Stallion Farm
95 Central Road, Tylden VIC 3444

Pre-Training & Main Office
53 Trentham Road, Tylden VIC 3444

Seymour Park 
830 Northwood Road, Seymour 3660

Our Services

  • Broodmare Agistment
  • Foaling Down
  • Sales Preparation
  • Weaning & Education
  • Breeding Advice
  • Stallions
  • Racehorse Agistment
  • Pre-Training & Breaking